"Denna stad är min stad."

Translation:This city is my city.

February 21, 2015

32 Comments


hayden.arias

England är min stad.

July 25, 2017

idkhbtfm

I was waiting for this comment. I was hoping I wasn't going to find it, though.

October 28, 2017

ZachAnderson727

Really funny, but it's actually England är mitt stad. Because of the ett noun

August 18, 2018

NatalieBoa3

England är ditt land

January 24, 2018

Kreilyn

Help with denna, dessa and detta please..!

March 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Denna/detta are for en/ett words respectively, while dessa is for plurals.

April 20, 2015

ZachAnderson727

Thank you for the non complicated response.

August 18, 2018

BluePrints3

Thanks!

January 24, 2018

JosephCapo1

Vi byggde denna stad!

March 29, 2015

bowdoincat

På rock 'n' roll!

April 20, 2015

Alkrem

Hi! Could you please provide a couple of comparative examples to illustrate the difference between "denna" and "den här"?

February 22, 2015

Arnauti

There is no real difference in meaning, but it's either den här staden or denna stad. The choice is more or less a matter of taste. denna stad is more formal.

February 22, 2015

sandeepa2

Thanks!

January 14, 2016

IroniaIntriseca

But what about "that, those"?

July 15, 2015

LachezarEnchev

"Den där" och "de där" kanske?

March 17, 2016

Chris-Butler

I don't really understand why "this city" is not a definite article (and hence den här). In fact I thought that 'this/these' were always definite by their very nature?

May 26, 2015

Jonathan606349

"den här staden" and "denna stad" both mean "this city." It's just that "den här" takes the definite and "denna" the indefinite. It's just the rule.

June 16, 2015

Chris-Butler

Tack! I've clearly forgotten that part of the lesson :)

June 16, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack!

January 14, 2016

Troy489516

Why would you say "Den har staden." and not "Det har stad?" Also, would a definite article be something specific, while indefinite would be any old thing? Like definite would be a specific cookie while indefinite would be any cookie at all?

(I typed "har" because my keyboard doesn't have the a with two dots.)

July 22, 2016

Beanybadger

Dessa gator är våra gator

January 22, 2018

JeanMichel552145

Den här är min stad!

May 9, 2016

Justin581205

Den här är min staden

February 24, 2018

arousse

Can it translate to "That city is my city"?

June 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, "that" translates to "den där".

October 6, 2016

historicbruno

Is Wiktionary wrong then? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/denna

June 21, 2017

Zmrzlina

Not really, it depends on the context and translation. There is not a 1:1 relationship.

June 21, 2017

timmybravo

Den har stad är inte stora på bade oss?

July 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

I think you mean "den här staden är inte stor nog för oss båda". ;)

October 6, 2016

Espandy0

why can't i say "this city is my town" or "this town is my city"? got a wrong answer for both.

October 6, 2016

MerryBeninato

Or in the famous words of David Ortiz ..."den här staden är vår jävla stad"

May 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Berätta för dina män att de arbetar för mig nu.

    De kommer inte att fungera för ett missfoster!

    ETT MISSFOSTER?!? Varför skär vi inte upp dig och matar dig till dina valpar?

    November 6, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.