"Denna stad är min stad."

Translation:This city is my city.

February 21, 2015

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


feathersorblades

England är min stad.


idkhbtfm

I was waiting for this comment. I was hoping I wasn't going to find it, though.


NatalieBoa3

England är ditt land


gubatpark

Du har ju rätt. Men på modern pop-culture har nån berömd sagt att "England is my city" och sen explorerade nättet!


Kreilyn

Help with denna, dessa and detta please..!


Zmrzlina

Denna/detta are for en/ett words respectively, while dessa is for plurals.


ZachAnderson727

Thank you for the non complicated response.


JosephCapo1

Vi byggde denna stad!


bowdoincat

På rock 'n' roll!


Alkrem

Hi! Could you please provide a couple of comparative examples to illustrate the difference between "denna" and "den här"?


Arnauti

There is no real difference in meaning, but it's either den här staden or denna stad. The choice is more or less a matter of taste. denna stad is more formal.


Beanybadger

Dessa gator är våra gator


Chris-Butler

I don't really understand why "this city" is not a definite article (and hence den här). In fact I thought that 'this/these' were always definite by their very nature?


Jonathan606349

"den här staden" and "denna stad" both mean "this city." It's just that "den här" takes the definite and "denna" the indefinite. It's just the rule.


Chris-Butler

Tack! I've clearly forgotten that part of the lesson :)


IroniaIntriseca

But what about "that, those"?


LachezarEnchev

"Den där" och "de där" kanske?


degrasseme

Den där staden (or denna stad) De där städerna (or dessa städer)


AliNoormohamed

Per Jonathan above, denna and dessa mean this so I am feeling confused as you are suggesting that the same words mean that!! Can you please clarify.


Troy489516

Why would you say "Den har staden." and not "Det har stad?" Also, would a definite article be something specific, while indefinite would be any old thing? Like definite would be a specific cookie while indefinite would be any cookie at all?

(I typed "har" because my keyboard doesn't have the a with two dots.)


degrasseme

"This" in Swedish is normally formed in Swedish by adding "den/det/de här" before the word and the definitive ending after. This depends as always on the gender of the word.

This city = den här staden

This table = det här bordet

these cities = de här städerna

these tables = de här borden


degrasseme

You can't say "det här staden" because "stad" is common gender and takes N-endings.


JeanMichel552145

Den här är min stad!


Justin581205

Den här är min staden


Jan-Olav

Should be: Det här är min stad.


Sleepy907525

Why 'this town is my town' doesn't work here????????


Cathy283483

Would "This is my city" also be correct or would the corresponding translation be "Den här är min stad"?


arousse

Can it translate to "That city is my city"?


Zmrzlina

No, "that" translates to "den där".


Zmrzlina

Not really, it depends on the context and translation. There is not a 1:1 relationship.


timmybravo

Den har stad är inte stora på bade oss?


Zmrzlina

I think you mean "den här staden är inte stor nog för oss båda". ;)


Espandy0

why can't i say "this city is my town" or "this town is my city"? got a wrong answer for both.


degrasseme

Why would you say that? Completely understand that the course contributors don't have the inclination to think of all possible answers were you mix and match words like that in case anyone decides to try it.


MerryBeninato

Or in the famous words of David Ortiz ..."den här staden är vår jävla stad"


[deactivated user]

    Berätta för dina män att de arbetar för mig nu.

    De kommer inte att fungera för ett missfoster!

    ETT MISSFOSTER?!? Varför skär vi inte upp dig och matar dig till dina valpar?


Patrick889093

    Why denna and not detta to mean this?


MarvelMani1

    Stad is an en word (a city = en stad). Denna is for en words and detta is for ett words.


QuintusMarius

    Reminds me of a Western:

    This town is MY town!


James704885

    I have never seen Denna before. Can anyone explain the rules for it?


MarvelMani1

    From Duolingo's Tips and Notes:

    In Swedish, there are two sets of words, both meaning this/these.

    First, there is den här, det här, de här. (singular en, singular ett, plural) Second, there is denna, detta, dessa. (same thing here)

    The difference in usage is a question of dialect and of formality.

    denna/detta/dessa are generally considered more formal. They are used together with an indefinite noun, and this formation is usually found mostly in the written language.

    den här/det här/de här are generally considered slightly less formal. They are used with a definite noun, and are common both in the written language and in the everyday language of Central and Northern Sweden, as well as Finland.

    denna/detta/dessa are also used in the spoken language of Western and Southern Sweden. In this case they're usually followed by a definite noun, but this formation is never written in the standard language.

    Summary of the standard forms:

    denna/detta/dessa ... den här/det här/de här

    denna bok ... den här boken

    detta hus ... det här huset

    dessa böcker ... de här böckerna

    dessa hus ... de här husen


TGk2Z

    I transcribed the text as: "Denna stader min stad" and got marked correct with no correction! Surely this is a bug??

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.