Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella me ofrece su coche."

Translation:She offers me her car.

5 years ago

30 Comments


babsblabs
babsblabs

It could be- She offers me your (formal) car. She is generous with other people's things.

5 years ago

JosefBakhi

It could also be "she offers me his car" but duolingo would not accept it. :(

4 years ago

plspalding

It accepts 'she offers me his car' now.

2 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Sweet, free car!

3 years ago

Casiquire

It's a Reliant Robin :o(

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

"She offers her car to me." No doubt: this should have been accepted. "me" is an indirect object in this sentence.

5 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

Yes, you are right-"to me" is fine.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

It's ridiculous that Duo never translates indirect pronouns with their prepositions. I know that in English we drop the preposition often, but not all the time! While learning a language like Spanish, it is so much clearer to students to use the preposition. "She offers her car to me" is a legitimate translation of this sentence.

5 years ago

Llarona

You're absolutely right, Talca! Here's a lingot.

3 years ago

Neptune

Is she only offering me her car to use or is she actually giving me her car? Thank you for any clarification.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Impossible to tell in just one sentence.

4 years ago

dluser123
dluser123

Why is "She offers me their car." wrong?!! I marked it along with "She offers me her car." to indicate both being correct translations but Duolingo told me I was wrong!

4 years ago

demsw

Can't see anything wrong with that. Sounds like something that could be reported.

4 years ago

kpwhit714
kpwhit714

For everybody trying to say "his car" or "their car" or "your (formal) car," you're overthinking it. With no further context, it has to be "her car."

3 years ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

Es una trampa

2 years ago

audreyrku

Wow, this is a trusting person!

9 months ago

SophiaHack1

I'll take it!

4 months ago

swrobel

what, su can not refer to her?

5 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

Yes, "su" means his, her, your-formal, your-plural, their, even its. Out of context there is no way to tell; they are all possible meanings.

5 years ago

nanling1
nanling1Plus

I entered "She offers me her car" at first, but the first drop-down hint said "gives," so I changed it--and got it marked wrong.

3 years ago

lrustydog1

I did the same, especially because gives is the first choice in the drop down

3 years ago

SadieTr

I also entered "She gives me her car." Why is this wrong?

3 years ago

mohamed335791

Ofrece or ofrezco which is true

2 years ago

Hunter52981

Whats wrong with this one?

2 years ago

Sonja_Rena

Why are both nouns in the front?

1 year ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

Ella=she, the subject pronoun of this sentence. Me (the indirect object pronoun in this sentence).means me or to me. It goes before the verb ofrece. In English---She offers her car (the direct object ) to me (indirect object). or She offers me (still the indirect object) her car. In Spanish both are --- Me ofrece su coche.

1 year ago

Sonja_Rena

Thanks. This is a bit helpful. Although I wish I had known this earlier. Lol

1 year ago

jparadise08

Just curious. I learned as a child "carro" was a word for car in Puerto Rican spanish. Is this used elsewhere?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This image seems practical: http://i.imgur.com/Xiz22vq.png
(Made from the mentions of Twitter users.)

Carro is used in Central America, the Caribbean, and the Northern half of South America.

7 months ago

Poseidon427

WHAT IS SHE OFFERING IT FOR??

6 months ago