"Jag litar inte på någon."

Translation:I do not trust anyone.

February 21, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


britt668621

Ok. Wait. I just learned that nagon means someone, and vem som helst is anyone. So why aren't we designating an anyone here?


sotnosen93
  • Jag litar inte på någon = I don't trust anybody at all.
  • Jag litar inte på vem som helst = I don't trust just anyone, but I might trust you if you earn it.

Fresh99012

någon can be both someone or anyone


Metlieb

Just trying to recap something: någon = anybody, något = anything, ingen = nobody, inget = nothing. Is this correct that for these kinds of determiners the -ett-form is always -thing and the -en-form -body?


HoroTanuki

I think so, because "en" words are utrum, usually referring to living things, and "ett" words neutrum


Paaulmax

Would "Jag litar på ingen" - if correct - be more idiomatic in Swedish?


Andy642820

It might be as interchangeable as in English: inte någon vs ingen — not any(one) vs no(one)


freeboprich

Väggarna har öron...


sotnosen93

Translation: The walls have ears...


mauro254235

I don´t trust in anybody, what´s wrong with that frase?


Arthurlool

Had the same problem.


Schkatz

Can you say "Jag liter ingen"?


Arnauti

No, that doesn't work.


konnilee

how about "jag litar på ingen"? (like we'd say it in German)


sotnosen93

I don't believe you can. It doesn't sound natural to me at least.


ZacharyHin2

the TTS is pronouncing 'jag' with a hard 'j' sound, as opposed to the 'y' sound it normally does. is this just the TTS messing up or is it another strange swedish rule similar to when 's' comes after 'r'?


MarksAaron

Honestly, I'm hearing it as a normal j- (y-) sound, but since your comment is from 8 months ago, I might be hearing a revised version.


kyle450849

i keep getting told i'm typing in english when i'm getting the wrong word. in this case nagra instead of nagon. its happening in other places too instead of just marking me wrong.


ClassiDuo

Under or over 30


Kunducs

Would it be "jag liter inte på några kvinner"? Not trying to be sexist or anything, just curious about the change of form if it's plural...


CooolBeanss

Is "I trust no-one" wrong?


Sup265

Why not i don't "believe" anybody

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.