"Jag litar inte någon."

Translation:I do not trust anybody.

February 21, 2015

16 Comments


britt668621

Ok. Wait. I just learned that nagon means someone, and vem som helst is anyone. So why aren't we designating an anyone here?

January 7, 2018

Fresh99012

någon can be both someone or anyone

August 12, 2018

sotnosen93
  • Jag litar inte på någon = I don't trust anybody at all.
  • Jag litar inte på vem som helst = I don't trust just anyone, but I might trust you if you earn it.
March 26, 2019

Metlieb

Just trying to recap something: någon = anybody, något = anything, ingen = nobody, inget = nothing. Is this correct that for these kinds of determiners the -ett-form is always -thing and the -en-form -body?

May 4, 2015

HoroTanuki

I think so, because "en" words are utrum, usually referring to living things, and "ett" words neutrum

August 9, 2015

Schkatz

Can you say "Jag liter ingen"?

February 13, 2016

Arnauti

No, that doesn't work.

February 16, 2016

konnilee

how about "jag litar på ingen"? (like we'd say it in German)

April 13, 2018

sotnosen93

I don't believe you can. It doesn't sound natural to me at least.

March 26, 2019

ZacharyHin2

the TTS is pronouncing 'jag' with a hard 'j' sound, as opposed to the 'y' sound it normally does. is this just the TTS messing up or is it another strange swedish rule similar to when 's' comes after 'r'?

February 25, 2016

MarksAaron

Honestly, I'm hearing it as a normal j- (y-) sound, but since your comment is from 8 months ago, I might be hearing a revised version.

November 3, 2016

freeboprich

Väggarna har öron...

July 20, 2016

sotnosen93

Translation: The walls have ears...

March 26, 2019

Owlspotting

Under or over 30

July 17, 2018

Paaulmax

Would "Jag litar på ingen" - if correct - be more idiomatic in Swedish?

August 10, 2018

Helmut83

Duo paranoid.

August 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.