1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I feel tired."

"I feel tired."

Translation:Jag känner mig trött.

February 21, 2015

8 Comments


jerrethMobil

What is the difference between mår and känner, I never know when to use which


HelenCarlsson

känna sig = feel:
känna sig trött - feel tired
känna sig pigg - feel alert
känna sig glad - feel happy
känna sig ledsen - feel sad

"Må" is almost always used with "bra", "dåligt" or "illa":
Jag mår bra - I am fine
Jag mår dåligt - I feel bad
Jag mår illa - I feel sick (as in having to throw up)


Rekov

I do not understand the difference between känna sig and känns. Why is this not Jag känns trött?


HelenCarlsson

"Kännas" is a so-called deponent verb and there is a very good post by Arnauti here, where you can read about the phrase "Rummet känns kallt" for example.

"Jag känns trött" sounds as if someone else thinks that I seem tired.

Two more examples:
It feels good = det känns bra
I feel good = jag mår bra = jag känner mig bra


Sninguistics

Wait, so would Jag känns trött be a valid way of taking about someone's opinion? Say, if I tacked on an enligt and a name at the end?


HelenCarlsson

You mean somehting like "Han tycker att jag verkar trött"? If so, it is "verkar".

"Han tycker att jag känns varm" works if he touches my forehead and thinks I have a fever.


jQuasebarth

Huh? I thought that "Jag är trött" would mean the same?


Arnauti

But then that would be I am tired in English. When both languages have the same possibilities, there's no reason to pick the other one.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.