"Jag vill ha ett sådant paraply."

Translation:I want an umbrella like that.

February 21, 2015

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andy979623

Should 'I want a similar umbrella' not be accepted?


Lottie1308

I think it's implying that you want that specific umbrella, I think of it as "I want such an umbrella" - I'm not sure how old your comment is though :D


degrasseme

"Jag vill ha en liknande paraply" if you want a similar one, but not the same one.


Margaret758900

"I want just such an umbrella" seems the closest to me but it wasn't accepted.


Oinophilos

Nothing wrong with this, though it’s a bit literary—which a good mode for non-native speakers. If you are use too many colloquialisms or slang expressions, you may sound phony, but if you talk like a book we’ll think you speak better English than we do. Charles Boyer and Konrad Veidt sound sooo impressive and cultivated.


kiteo

I think for everyday spoken use, colloquial is a much better mode to learn, otherwise it runs the risk of sounding stiff and awkward in the mouth of someone not fluent.


Oinophilos

Yes, yes, yes. Both levels should be accepted, of course.


creativemetaphor

Can paraply also be translated as parasol or is that a different word?


Katsube

Both words come from French and mean the same in French as in Swedish. "Paraply" = "Parapluie" = "Para pluie" = "Protect from rain". "Parasoll" = "Parasole" = "Para sole" = "Protect from sun".


DanBeast666

The fact that it actually comes from the french word "parapluie" actually bugs me everytime since my 1st language is french and I want to write "parapluie" instead of "umbrella"


lucasslopezvera

Oh, similar to Spanish paraguas then. Interesting!


Arnauti

It's parasoll in Swedish.


bigswedeej

As a side comment, this whole section is loaded with lots of valuable info. My head is spinning. Tack for your valuable comments.


DominikLeh2

Is german thr only germanic language,that DIDN'T take the french word?(german is "sonnenschirm" litterally "sun-screen")


Johannes512599

English doesn't use the French word either. Umbrella is related to the Italian ombrello.


Oinophilos

Both come from the Latin for "little shadow." The English is a straight borrowing. But English does use the French word for a sun umbrella = parasol.


MattPellegrini

I have long tried to get _sunbrella adopted into common use


Nathalie866349

It is: "Regenschirm"! Nowadays "Sonnenschirm" means the wide ones, which you can get at the beach. In ancient times the Ladies had umbrellas for sunprotection, which where called "Sonnenschirm" too.


QuintusMarius

These are both French loan words. Pluie means rain in French, sol is short for soleil or sun. Parapluie stops the rain; parasol stops the sun. They are made from different materials with different purposes.

On a similar note, chute means fall in French, so a parachute stops your fall.


grey__man

I know it won't happen, but having both literal & idiomatic translations would be fantastic


devalanteriel

Preaching to the choir!


ahferroin7

Trying to make sure I'm properly understanding the meaning of sådant. As I understand it, it's expressing a level of equivalency between the items being compared that's stronger than liknande, but weaker than samma or identisk, correct?


devalanteriel

That's correct, although I would generally consider it to be much closer to identical than to looking like, so to speak.


mpoloni23

Could that also roughly translate into English as "I want one such umbrella?"


JMiklasS

i typed "I want such an umbrella" and that was accepted


Oinophilos

One such umbrella doesn’t sound idiomatic to me. The expression is correct and used in some rather formal contexts, when referring to something already mentioned, i.e., verbally. E.g. “I’ve lost a green umbrella. Did anyone find it?” “Yes, one such umbrella was turned in this morning.”
But “I want an umbrella [just] like that” is what an American would say—at least I would.


thorr18

It sounds good to me.


IvarThomso

So with en words would I say. "Jag vill ha en sådan flickvän."


Oinophilos

Yes, “I want a girl just like the girl who married dear old Dad.” Classic song and case in point.


Jack_Boulet

Could "I want a similar umbrella" work, also?


EdNordstrom

I agree. Similar is defined in the dictionary as "like, but not identical", so the use of the word "similar" would be correct, and no different from ""like that".


BoyanKalin

Why "I want such an umbrella" is not accepted?


thorr18

Another person commented that they used that exact sentence and it was accepted as correct.


Seeheer

I would normaly say, I want an umbrella just like that. I feel that the Swedish sådant means a like copy And the best straight translation would be ..I want such an umbrella, although I hardly think an English speaker would use those words.


Angie681397

Does "sädant" have a 't" at the end because paraply is an ett word?


devalanteriel

Yep. Note the spelling, though: sådant. And also, paraply can actually be en as well, but it's much less common.


Ben.102

So sådan for en, sådant for ett and would I use sådana for plural?


Tankarchist

What about "I want an identical umbrella?"


devalanteriel

That'd be Jag vill ha ett likadant paraply.


James704885

why does "sadant" come before "paraply"?


devalanteriel

It basically functions like "such", so putting it after the noun would sound a bit like "I want an umbrella such" instead of "I want such an umbrella."


CatoLBlack

I am so happy "brolly" is an accepted translation for "paraply"


Nick29629

I would like such an umbrella...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.