"Jag vill ha ett sådant paraply."

Translation:I want an umbrella like that.

February 21, 2015

22 Comments


MissZahrah

Can paraply also be translated as parasol or is that a different word?

March 9, 2015

Katsube

Both words come from French and mean the same in French as in Swedish. "Paraply" = "Parapluie" = "Para pluie" = "Protect from rain". "Parasoll" = "Parasole" = "Para sole" = "Protect from sun".

May 13, 2015

DanBeast666

The fact that it actually comes from the french word "parapluie" actually bugs me everytime since my 1st language is french and I want to write "parapluie" instead of "umbrella"

November 4, 2018

Arnauti

It's parasoll in Swedish.

March 9, 2015

MissZahrah

Cool, thank you.

March 9, 2015

bigswedeej

As a side comment, this whole section is loaded with lots of valuable info. My head is spinning. Tack for your valuable comments.

July 30, 2018

Andy979623

Should 'I want a similar umbrella' not be accepted?

December 9, 2017

Charlotte66071

I think it's implying that you want that specific umbrella, I think of it as "I want such an umbrella" - I'm not sure how old your comment is though :D

March 30, 2018

mpoloni23

Could that also roughly translate into English as "I want one such umbrella?"

December 27, 2017

JMiklasS

i typed "I want such an umbrella" and that was accepted

March 1, 2018

Oinophilos

One such umbrella doesn’t sound idiomatic to me. The expression is correct and used in some rather formal contexts, when referring to something already mentioned, i.e., verbally. E.g. “I’ve lost a green umbrella. Did anyone find it?” “Yes, one such umbrella was turned in this morning.”
But “I want an umbrella [just] like that” is what an American would say—at least I would.

September 24, 2018

thorr18

It sounds good to me.

December 28, 2017

Margaret758900

"I want just such an umbrella" seems the closest to me but it wasn't accepted.

July 12, 2018

Oinophilos

Nothing wrong with this, though it’s a bit literary—which a good mode for non-native speakers. If you are use too many colloquialisms or slang expressions, you may sound phony, but if you talk like a book we’ll think you speak better English than we do. Charles Boyer and Konrad Veidt sound sooo impressive and cultivated.

September 24, 2018

kiteo

I think for everyday spoken use, colloquial is a much better mode to learn, otherwise it runs the risk of sounding stiff and awkward in the mouth of someone not fluent.

December 29, 2018

Oinophilos

Yes, yes, yes. Both levels should be accepted, of course.

December 29, 2018

IvarThomso

So with en words would I say. "Jag vill ha en sådan flickvän."

September 24, 2018

Oinophilos

Yes, “I want a girl just like the girl who married dear old Dad.” Classic song and case in point.

December 29, 2018

Jack_Boulet

Could "I want a similar umbrella" work, also?

January 21, 2019

EdNordstrom

I agree. Similar is defined in the dictionary as "like, but not identical", so the use of the word "similar" would be correct, and no different from ""like that".

March 9, 2019

BoyanKalin

Why "I want such an umbrella" is not accepted?

May 7, 2019

thorr18

Another person commented that they used that exact sentence and it was accepted as correct.

May 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.