1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är du helt galen?"

"Är du helt galen?"

Translation:Are you completely crazy?

February 21, 2015

15 Comments


Dixy

Ursäkta, kunde någon förklara när man änvander att ha tomtar på loftet och vad det betyder?


Arnauti

It's like having bats in the belfry or toys in the attic …


Dixy

Ahah, tack=)


wxfrog

You don't have to be crazy to do this... but it sure helps!


leo-arg

I heard many times "Är du inte klok" I don't understand: To say "Are you crazy" Swedes say "Are not you wise" ?


sausagesandwich

Thanks for accepting "Are you completely nuts"


Gerda82

Can you also translate this with "Have you lost your mind?" or is there another Swedish phrase that says that? Just wondering.


Arnauti

In 'Have you lost your mind?' there's a change of state – you're asking whether the person has become crazy, not just whether they are crazy or not. This is not so in Are you crazy? and Är du tokig? which only ask about the present situation. To catch the first meaning, we'd say Har du blivit tokig? (literally 'have you become crazy') – there are lots of other expressions for this too of course :)


Gerda82

Cool, thanks for letting me know! I think I will use that expression a lot, haha. (Btw: "tokig" and "galen" are synonyms, right?) When you explain it like this, it is quite similar to Dutch, actually.


Arnauti

Yes, there's no real difference between tokig and galen, it's more about personal preference. (some people might use one for being seriously crazy and the other more lightly but others use them the other way around).


Gerda82

Good to know. I'll try to remember both :).


Vithralas

Ja det är jag, jag studerar svenska utan uppenbar anledning, muahahahaha


Ann510943

Is "Are you quite crazy?" also a reasonable translation? I would say that instead of "completely" or certainly as a synonym.


smackemback66

Why is "are you completely mad" not acceptable ? The term crazy by definition is :- " Mad , especially as manifested by wild or aggressive behaviour" ??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.