Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik speel."

Translation:I am playing.

0
3 years ago

4 Comments


missmoneypenny24

This is the verb for play as in playing outside or playing with others. How would you say "play piano" or "play basketball" (as manipulating an object)?

1
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

For musical instruments you can use both 'spelen' and 'bespelen'. So for example: 'Ik speel piano.' and 'Ik bespeel de piano.'

For sports we always use 'spelen' or we make a verb out of the noun, e.g. 'voetballen'. (The last one is not used for sentences like: 'Ik voetbal'.) You can however say 'doen aan (...)', so if someone is asking what kind of sport you do, you can answer with 'Ik doe aan voetbal'.

  • Ik speel voetbal. ('I play football/soccer' or 'I am playing football/soccer')
  • Zullen we gaan voetballen? (Shall we play football/soccer?)
  • We zijn aan het voetballen (We are playing football/soccer)
  • Hij doet aan voetbal (He plays football/soccer)
10
Reply13 years ago

MatthewInCO

How would one say:

"I'm playing the hero in the school play?"

Would/could "school play" be "schoolspel/schoolspelen"? Or is 'school play' not a term used in Nederlands for theater/drama?

1
Reply7 months ago

Kaelinho

Can I use this as "I'm joking"?

0
Reply10 months ago