"Ik speel."

Translation:I am playing.

3 years ago

6 Comments


missmoneypenny24

This is the verb for play as in playing outside or playing with others. How would you say "play piano" or "play basketball" (as manipulating an object)?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

For musical instruments you can use both 'spelen' and 'bespelen'. So for example: 'Ik speel piano.' and 'Ik bespeel de piano.'

For sports we always use 'spelen' or we make a verb out of the noun, e.g. 'voetballen'. (The last one is not used for sentences like: 'Ik voetbal'.) You can however say 'doen aan (...)', so if someone is asking what kind of sport you do, you can answer with 'Ik doe aan voetbal'.

  • Ik speel voetbal. ('I play football/soccer' or 'I am playing football/soccer')
  • Zullen we gaan voetballen? (Shall we play football/soccer?)
  • We zijn aan het voetballen (We are playing football/soccer)
  • Hij doet aan voetbal (He plays football/soccer)
3 years ago

MatthewInCO

How would one say:

"I'm playing the hero in the school play?"

Would/could "school play" be "schoolspel/schoolspelen"? Or is 'school play' not a term used in Nederlands for theater/drama?

11 months ago

Kaelinho
Kaelinho

Can I use this as "I'm joking"?

1 year ago

Bruce_OBrien

Ik typed - Ik speel zonder de fullstop bij de einde van het zin - waarom is het verkeerd?

Maybe the computer was distracted by the sexy female strippers on my computer.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's odd, the system doesn't take punctuation into account. Het zou niet moeten uitmaken of je een punt gebruikt aan het einde van de zin. Also there is a warning when you type in the wrong language. So the possible reason you mention, is the most likely one I can think of... Congratulations you're the first one to find out Duo's sexual preference! ;)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.