1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Två galna kvinnor springer e…

"Två galna kvinnor springer efter mig!"

Translation:Two crazy women are running after me!

February 21, 2015

23 Comments


magicafan

I found this funny xD


Q_C

Not really, it's casual misogyny and uses ableist language.


jacob738094

I dont see how.

Saying "women are crazy" would by misogynistic, but all this sentence is saying is that there are some crazy women, which there are, just as there are crazy men


ahferroin7

It's not directly misogynistic, but has some seriously misogynistic connotations. Consider a guy who's been cheating on his wife and then both his wife and his girlfriend find out and decide that he needs to be dealt with. They're arguably not crazy (dependent on how they plan to deal with him) because they have a legitimate grievance, but a guy who would cheat on his wife and isn't remorseful about it is probably going to characterize them as such.


devalanteriel

For reference, I know I've written about this elsewhere but I had plans on making sure the next iteration of the tree had 1) no such sentences, and 2) options that go both ways for every sentence with genders.

In other words, no "crazy women running after me", but if we have a sentence like "a crazy woman", we also have to have a sentence like "a crazy man". (Not that I think either of those is a great idea - just using the same example to make the point.)

But I'm no longer a member of the contributors team, and I do not know the current team's plans, nor if they've considered this.

I fail to see how it's ableist, though.


Q_C

Thank you for letting us know about this. It's good to know you had planned alternatives.

Also my apologies, abelism wasn't the best term, I looked it up and I think "mentalism" is what I meant, in English characterisations of people as "crazy" can quite often be offensive to those with mental illness. I don't know whether words like "galna" are a direct corrollary in Swedish but I imagine that in many other languages similar language also causes issues.

This is a good article explaining why uses of the words "crazy", and "insane" are problematic: https://www.mic.com/articles/146806/stop-saying-crazy-and-insane-if-you-care-about-mental-illness


devalanteriel

Ah yes, that I agree about. I thought you were opposed to us teaching the word "running", which seemed a little far-fetched. :) Thanks for clarifying!

Edit: As a relevant side note, I visited Vadstena kloster a few years ago - it was founded as a monastery in the mid 14th century, and later turned into a mental hospital. One of the cells had a paper listing the various illnesses for which people could be hospitalised: these included diagnoses such as fånighet (silliness) and similar. I think that illustrates the "crazy" problem pretty well.


Motivator

moose instead of women would make more sense, I believe. :D (or would it? I don't know, I'm from southern areas...)


Auramyst

"Hon ser ut som en älg"


Ninety-Six

That's probably why they're chasing you.


CanOzer1

Can this also be in the context 'two women are trying to obtain me' or is just literally two women running


Red_Reaper

I wanted to know this too.


devalanteriel

Literally women running.


danielmccord

Don't stop to post about it!


bigswedeej

Difference between gålna and tokig?


Arnauti

The base form is galen: galen, galet, galna.
You'll get different answers from different native speakers, but basically galen and tokig mean the same thing.


bigswedeej

Tack. Tokig is more fun to say.


Beanybadger

So... does this mean 'crazy' in the sense of literally clinically insane/ personality disorder, or in the lighthearted 'I'm so crazy, I just dyed my hair blue', or crazy in the sense of angry, frenzied, slightly losing control on one's emotions?


devalanteriel

Either is fine. Well, maybe not fine. You know what I mean. :p


ZhangtheGreat

Det här är bättre än inga kvinnor springer efter mig (correct me if I didn't say this right).


ghosteh

can "springer efter" also mean "chasing"?


devalanteriel

I wouldn't say it can mean it, but it can definitely imply it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.