1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Två galna kvinnor springer e…

"Två galna kvinnor springer efter mig!"

Translation:Two crazy women are running after me!

February 21, 2015

17 Comments


magicafan

I found this funny xD


Motivator

moose instead of women would make more sense, I believe. :D (or would it? I don't know, I'm from southern areas...)


Auramyst

"Hon ser ut som en älg"


Ninety-Six

That's probably why they're chasing you.


CanOzer1

Can this also be in the context 'two women are trying to obtain me' or is just literally two women running


Red_Reaper

I wanted to know this too.


devalanteriel

Literally women running.


danielmccord

Don't stop to post about it!


bigswedeej

Difference between gålna and tokig?


Arnauti

The base form is galen: galen, galet, galna.
You'll get different answers from different native speakers, but basically galen and tokig mean the same thing.


bigswedeej

Tack. Tokig is more fun to say.


Beanybadger

So... does this mean 'crazy' in the sense of literally clinically insane/ personality disorder, or in the lighthearted 'I'm so crazy, I just dyed my hair blue', or crazy in the sense of angry, frenzied, slightly losing control on one's emotions?


devalanteriel

Either is fine. Well, maybe not fine. You know what I mean. :p


ZhangtheGreat

Det här är bättre än inga kvinnor springer efter mig (correct me if I didn't say this right).


ghosteh

can "springer efter" also mean "chasing"?


devalanteriel

I wouldn't say it can mean it, but it can definitely imply it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.