Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Someone told me that."

Translation:Quelqu'un m'a dit ça.

5 years ago

8 Comments


rollingstock
rollingstock

Is there anything wrong with translating this as "On me l'a dit"? DL rejected it although it showed "Quelqu'un me l'a dit" as an acceptable answer.

4 years ago

Avistew
Avistew

On me l'a dit means the same thing, but would probably be translated either "They told me that" or "I was told that". Since there is a French word for "Someone", I assume they expected you to use it?

4 years ago

rollingstock
rollingstock

Thanks, but I think they both could be translated as "Someone told me that" but with a slight difference:

-- "Quelqu'un m'a dit ça" = Someone told me that (I can't remember who) -- "On m'a dit ça" = Someone told me that (it's not really important who told me, the important thing is that I heard it from someone.)

4 years ago

james-holden2

Hi Avistew. I take your point that the imparfait can be something other than ing or used to. Perhaps there is some bizarre scenario where someone told me that would be imparfait, although I can't think of one. As a stand alone sentence, this can only be translated as passé composé. DL should be helping learners to have confidence in recognising the difference, and not causing confusion in this way.

4 years ago

yuiyui

Will someone kindly deconstruct "Quelqu'un m'a dit ca" for me? What is the "a" in m'a?

4 years ago

Avistew
Avistew

"Quelqu'un" = someone; "m'" = short for "me" (to me) because the next word starts with a vowel; "a dit" passé composé of "dire", to say = "told" (in some cases, it would be translated as "has told" instead, in which case "a" is the equivalent of "has"); "ça" = it

4 years ago

james-holden2

In the "mark all the correct answers" question, DL said that the imperfect was also a correct translation of "someone told me that". That can't be right as this is one thing that happened at a point in the past. The only way it could be imperfect is if it was "someone was telling me that".

4 years ago

Avistew
Avistew

That's not quite true. Imparfait does not always translate to "be +ing". You can imagine something like "When I was a kid, everyone told me I'd understand when I grew up" which would be imparfait in French because it happened more than once. Or "Everytime I tried to do this, my parents told me not to". Imparfait again, same reasons.

4 years ago