1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The student is trying to fin…

"The student is trying to find the book."

Translation:Studenten försöker hitta boken.

February 21, 2015

5 Comments


vgrande

Why is it possible to include (or not) "att"? What's the difference between the two options?


Snommelp

When should one use studenten vs. eleven? Both mean "the student," yes?


Zmrzlina

Elev is used for pupils in primary or secondary education. Student is used for higher education than that.


Olesja386275

at university i guess student, but at college?


Olesja386275

why without ATT?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.