"The student is trying to find the book."

Translation:Studenten försöker hitta boken.

February 21, 2015

9 Comments


vgrande

Why is it possible to include (or not) "att"? What's the difference between the two options?

October 11, 2015

Snommelp

When should one use studenten vs. eleven? Both mean "the student," yes?

February 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Elev is used for pupils in primary or secondary education. Student is used for higher education than that.

February 21, 2015

hr1982

Why can't it be "eleven," especially when that's the first choice in the list of possibilities?

March 3, 2015

Arnauti

It should be allowed – we usually allow both since many people use those words sloppily.

March 3, 2015

Bilgeska

Is it wrong to say "Studenten försöker FINNA boken"?

February 18, 2016

Ezra746950

It looks like finna only applies to insubstantive and immaterial objects, like thoughts, proposals, decisions.

June 4, 2017

SallyRenk

My answer was this...Studenten är försöker att hittar boken...which was incorrect. How do I know when to leave out the little words such as 'att' and 'är'?

December 12, 2016

SpencerPat9

Swedish doesn't have a separate "present progressive" tense (is trying as we say in english). The verb försöker is all you need here

March 18, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.