"One has to exercise one's brain often."

Translation:Man måste träna hjärnan ofta.

February 21, 2015

13 Comments


Jonathan606349

Does "man måste träna ofta hjärnan" work as well?

February 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, ofta wants to go before the verb it describes here.

February 21, 2015

JarlNydahl

Man måste öva sin hjärna ofta. It sounds a bit strange, but is it definitely wrong, and if so, why?

December 4, 2015

Arnauti

Sounds ok to me. Not great perhaps but not wrong.

December 4, 2015

Malgosia007

"Man måste träna hjärnan ofta" or "Man måste ofta träna hjärnan" - which sounds more natural?

April 23, 2016

Arnauti

It's better to put ofta at the end of the sentence, because that way it'll be clear that it is a time adverbial. This makes it clear that the sentence means that you should do it frequently. If you put the adverbial before the verb, it is interpreted as a sentence adverbial. This makes the sentence mean more like 'In many cases, one has to exercise one's brain', which is not quite the same thing, if you see what I mean.

June 2, 2016

PLLumsdaine

What is wrong with Man ska träna hjärnan ofta? I thought ska could mean must sometimes — was that wrong, or is it just that in this sort of context it can’t?

December 21, 2016

Arnauti

It's more that the meaning of ska sometimes gets close to 'must'. But it's rarely a good idea to translate ska as 'must'. I would translate Man ska träna hjärnan ofta into 'One should …' instead.

December 21, 2016

LeitoMonst

Why is "Man måste träna ens hjärnan ofta.¨ not correct?

April 15, 2017

Arnauti

There are two mistakes in your sentence.
To begin with, when referring to something owned by the third person – 'her/his/their' when 'she/he/they' is the subject of the sentence, we use the pronoun sin. man is a third person pronoun so it also uses sin.
ens is the possessive pronoun for en or man. So it's like hans to han.

Compare:
Han äter sin gröt 'He is eating his porridge'
Man äter sin gröt 'One is eating one's porridge'
Någon har ätit upp hans gröt 'Someone has eaten his porridge'
Man blir arg när någon har ätit upp ens gröt 'One gets angry when someone has eaten one's porridge'.

The second mistake is that you cannot have the definite form after a possessive pronoun. This goes for all of them, both in Swedish and in English.
min hjärna 'my brain'
hennes hjärna 'her brain'
and sin hjärna, ens hjärna and so on.

April 15, 2017

Nathaniel471337

Why is "behöver" not correct here instead of (as well as) "måste"?

February 18, 2018

andreiten

May I say instead of träna" öva sig" ?

July 31, 2018

Austin211825

Can someone remind me about word order? I was inclined to write Man måste ofta träna hjärnen, for some reason

September 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.