"Jeg lever!"

Translation:I am alive!

3 years ago

13 Comments


FinaLau

When do you use i live, when to use lever?

3 years ago

Atcovi

Has anyone answered this? I'm confused too!

2 years ago

GudrnSigrd

Jeg lever basically means ""i live" and i live means "alive"

1 year ago

zeusttu

No I'm undead. Braaaaaaiins!

3 years ago

Stelith

Duolingo becomes sentient.

3 years ago

LauraShile

We're all screwed. You know how sadistic Duolingo is, talking about "unnecessary girls," animals eating people, and people being "taken."

2 years ago

yogogoyogi

"I LIIIIIIIIIIVE!"

2 years ago

SeniorDen
11 months ago

elflordelphias

So tell me what family needs my protection, great ancestor! You just say the word and I'm there!

3 years ago

CheeseB.Danish

I would have said it if you hadn't. :D

3 years ago

MrZuchis

The pronunciation of "lever" is different when you hear the whole phrase compared to the word separately...

1 year ago

ajsbr

How do you pronounce lever? The fast voice pronounces it layv'uh, the slow voice lay-oh-wuh, and Forvo just yaw.

1 year ago

NeilHutchi2
Plus

I put 'I am alive' and was marked incorrect as I omitted the exclamation mark!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.