1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg lever!"

"Jeg lever!"

Translation:I am alive!

February 21, 2015

14 Comments


FinaLau

When do you use i live, when to use lever?


Atcovi

Has anyone answered this? I'm confused too!


GudrnSigrd

Jeg lever basically means ""i live" and i live means "alive"


zeusttu

No I'm undead. Braaaaaaiins!


Stelith

Duolingo becomes sentient.


LauraShile

We're all screwed. You know how sadistic Duolingo is, talking about "unnecessary girls," animals eating people, and people being "taken."


yogogoyogi

"I LIIIIIIIIIIVE!"


elflordelphias

So tell me what family needs my protection, great ancestor! You just say the word and I'm there!


CheeseB.Danish

I would have said it if you hadn't. :D


MrZuchis

The pronunciation of "lever" is different when you hear the whole phrase compared to the word separately...


ahsbr

How do you pronounce lever? The fast voice pronounces it layv'uh, the slow voice lay-oh-wuh, and Forvo just yaw.


NeilHutchi2

I put 'I am alive' and was marked incorrect as I omitted the exclamation mark!


Koran822325

Jeg er Lever, Toa af himmel

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.