1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han bor i Danmark."

"Han bor i Danmark."

Translation:He lives in Denmark.

February 21, 2015

7 Comments


zeusttu

One day there hopefully gonna say this about me : )


ClayRoze

What's the difference between 'bor' and 'lever'?


Ninoney

You use 'bor' when you talk about dwelling, staying somewhere, and 'lever' if someone is alive, he/she exists. Anyone correct me if I'm wrong.


Indra927477

You are right. The same as German "leben" and "wohnen".


Chuck370402

So... "He resides in Denmark" or "He inhabits Denmark" should not be marked incorrect, right?


alsmith

Why is Danmark capitalised here, but sometimes not elsewhere?


JulieJosephine

Is that an irregular verb ? what's the infinitive ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.