"Han bor i Danmark."

Translation:He lives in Denmark.

2/21/2015, 10:53:34 PM

7 Comments


zeusttu

One day there hopefully gonna say this about me : )

2/21/2015, 10:53:34 PM

ClayRoze

What's the difference between 'bor' and 'lever'?

4/29/2015, 9:52:59 PM

Ninoney

You use 'bor' when you talk about dwelling, staying somewhere, and 'lever' if someone is alive, he/she exists. Anyone correct me if I'm wrong.

7/23/2015, 11:29:06 PM

Indra927477

You are right. The same as German "leben" and "wohnen".

4/28/2016, 4:39:49 PM

Chuck370402

So... "He resides in Denmark" or "He inhabits Denmark" should not be marked incorrect, right?

8/18/2017, 1:26:16 PM

alsmith

Why is Danmark capitalised here, but sometimes not elsewhere?

1/29/2018, 12:31:03 AM

JulieJosephine

Is that an irregular verb ? what's the infinitive ?

2/10/2017, 5:17:37 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.