Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik kook misschien."

Translation:Maybe I am cooking.

3 years ago

19 Comments


angelofdragons
angelofdragons

what is wrong in this case with "I might cook"? To me the Dutch sentence makes sense either with sarcasm, as translated, or being there and seeing that not many options are left, like no one else wanted to cook so I volunteer or such

3 years ago

phatka

"I might cook" was graded correct for me

3 years ago

aspalas

"Maybe I'll cook," was my answer... why is it not a possibility?

3 years ago

rogruman
rogruman

Becsuse it is not in the future tense :)

3 years ago

ThibautLeg

Funny... it is now an accepted translation. I agree the sentence was not future, but the translation is really a matter of interpretation. Like she's trying to make macarons, she's really struggling because the ganache isn't coming right, in the meantime he comes in the kitchen and sees the whole dinner is being delayed, so he offers bluntly "maybe I'll cook"? (Works as well if he's trying to make macarons and she tactfully tries to help him out before he looses it completely).

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

In Dutch you can interpret a sentence like this to be in the future tense, e.g. vanavond kook ik misschien = maybe I'll cook tonight

2 years ago

rogruman
rogruman

Is there a preferable or more natural place for misschien in the sentence?

3 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

Why we would not say 'misschien ik kook ' ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the word order is wrong. Typically the verb gets the second position in a sentence.

2 years ago

olyakorikosha

Thanks El2theK:) Yet it's (1) "Ik kook misschien." and (2)"Misschien draag ik een rok." - both examples from Duolingo lessons.

It appears the word order is not well observed. The verb gets the 2nd position in both sentences but in (1) the verb follows IK and in (2) the verb preceeds IK

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

How do you mean the word order is not well observed? As I said Typically the verb gets the second position in a sentence.. You put misschien at the front, so the verb comes second, followed by the subject.

1 year ago

ash.collins86

Can you use this in the instance to say that you might cook later today, or does it literally mean 'maybe I am cooking right now'?

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I put, I cook maybe, and it was accepted. Not sure about it, though. Would anyone say that?

3 years ago

JustynaChr1

I wrote I am maybe cooking, and was not accepted.

2 years ago

olyakorikosha

"Maybe i am cooking." (or maybe I'm just standing next to a stove thunderstruck bluntly looking at the vegetables in front of me muttering Maybe I am cooking , Maybe I am vacuum cleaning, Maybe I am defrosting the fridge...) - I mean where would we use this phrase?!? The whole situation strikes me as unlikely I mean in English or my native language I would hardly say "Maybe I am cooking." Partner calls from a hall: What are you doing honey? - Maybe I am cooking...

Is this composition usable in Dutch or has been given only as a grammatical example?

Similar to "Misschien draag ik een rok. - Maybe I am wearing a skirt.".... Don't you know what you are wearing? You walk down the street for a job interview in a skirt and mutter Maybe I am wearing a skirt (no question mark). I would accept the meaning as "Maybe I WILL cook [to give you some rest today.] or "Maybe I WILL wear a skirt [instead of leggings.]"

Where/when in a real life one would use a phrase Misschien ik doe...? unless we are in drowsiness :) Hugely grateful for your comments.

1 year ago

gr8rubs

LOL... it would make more sense if you added a food item to the phrase. Ik kook misschien een paar eiren of wat varkensvlees. Wat denk je?

1 year ago

olyakorikosha

got you)

1 year ago

gr8rubs

I think part of the problem comes from the fact that Dutch (Spanish, too) uses the present tense differently than English. They use simple present tense to express the present (I cook), the present continuous (I am cooking) and the future (I will cook... but with the future tense usually they add a time frame like "tonight" or "tomorrow" to complete the meaning). Without context I find this sentence ambiguous. It would make more sense to me if they added either a food item, like my example above or a time frame: "Ik kook misschien de volgende keer."

1 year ago

Larthienn

Why not 'i perhaps cook'?

1 year ago