"That disease affects people in a much bigger proportion."

Translation:Esa enfermedad afecta las personas en una proporción mucho más grande.

5 years ago

6 Comments


suewoods5946

Why wouldn't it be "mucha" instead of mucho because proporción is feminine?

5 years ago

lori10

No personal a in this sentence?

5 years ago

GilGriffith
GilGriffith

why not la gente?

5 years ago

leighmke

To my mind, gente refers to a group of people, personas refers to individuals

5 years ago

hesolomon

i noticed "La gente" is accepted

4 years ago

cookj

My Mexican Spanish instructor has repeatedly told us that "mucho más" is an incorrect formulation.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.