1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The number can be increased."

"The number can be increased."

Translation:Antalet kan höjas.

February 21, 2015

22 Comments


kvihma1

In which cases does one use "höjas" and when "höjs"?


Katsube

"Höjas" is "increased" (at least when you have "should be", "can be", "will be" etc in front of it, otherwise "increased" can be "höjdes") and "höjs" is "increases".


aftrimarriska

I'm still confuse about this also. "Höjs" can be "is increased" also, as in the example "Siffran höjs varje dag" which translated as "the figure is increased every day". So, I still can't tell the difference between "höjs" and "höjas" for this course. :/


K.Odam

Just to expand on Katsube's explanation: "att höja" is the infinitive, and adding an "s" forms the passive after an auxiliary verb like "kan" to give "kan höjas" for "can be raised/increased"; "höjer" is the present tense, and the passive is formed by removing the "er" and adding an "s", to give "höjs" for "is raised".


[deactivated user]

    Why is 'talet' in this example not correct?


Zmrzlina

    Tal means number only as in a specific mathematical number, not as in a unspecific numeric amount.


    [deactivated user]

      So one cannot say "Talet kan ökas genom att lägga till två.", by trying to say that one specific number can be increased by adding two? Thereby just adding the explanation how the/a mathematical number can in fact be increased.

      And thanks for the fast reply!


Arnauti

      If you add something to ett tal, you just get another tal. So if you add 3 to 2, you don't get a bigger 2, you just get 5.
      However, antal and siffra don't work this way, they kan höjas.


ilmolleggi

      This really helped me clear my doubts. Thank you so much!!


molani

      I don't know where you got "talet" from. 1. Siffran fick höjas. 2. Antalet kan höjas (correct answer) 3. Telefonnummer kan ökas.


Katsube

      All sentences on Duolingo are used in different kind of questions, for example "write your answer", "choose the correct answer", "put in the lost word" etc.


gammalsvenska

      Translations for "the number" are given as "antalet" and "numret", but "numret kan höjas" - which would be a more literal/direct translation - is marked as wrong.


Arnauti

      Yes, nummer does not always, or even usually, mean the same as number. It does mean the same in expressions like phone number – which is also a good example of what kind of number nummer stands for. Ett nummer is an identifier or an ordinal number ('she finished as number three'), so it cannot be increased. Just like you could not increase a phone number (IP number, zip code, shoe number etc).

      But when you say you have 'a number of reasons', or 'there is a large number of something', number cannot be translated as nummer, that is antal.


gammalsvenska

      Well, I can increase an IP number (or zip code, or shoe number) just fine, it's just that the result is usually useless. ;-)

      But I see your point. Thanks for the clarification.


Arnauti

      I'd say technically you can't, because it won't be the same IP number/zip code/whatever any more. But you're welcome anyway.


HoroTanuki

      Does "Antalet skulle kunna vara ökat." mean the same thing?


Katsube

      That means "The number could have been increased", so no


HoroTanuki

      So how would you say "the number could be increased"?


Katsube

      "Antalet skulle kunna ökas" or "Antalet kunde ökas", depending on the situation.


SusanKreid

      What is the difference between öka and höja. Are they interchangeable?


Katsube

      They’re not completely interchangeable, but can be. Öka is used for numbers and amounts, while höja is used for numbers and for literal raising of objects. For example, if you put a painting on a wall but you realise that you put it too low you can höja the painting, which means that you raise the painting, i.e. putting the painting higher up on the wall. You can think of it as öka meaning that a number or amount become bigger, while höja is to make a number become a higher number or an object is moved to be higher up.

      Btw, minska (reduce) is the opposite of öka, and sänka (lower) is the opposite of höja.


SusanKreid

      Thank you for the clear reply -- and especially for including their antonyms!

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.