"The number can be increased."

Translation:Antalet kan höjas.

February 21, 2015

18 Comments


kvihma1

In which cases does one use "höjas" and when "höjs"?

May 10, 2015

Katsube

"Höjas" is "increased" (at least when you have "should be", "can be", "will be" etc in front of it, otherwise "increased" can be "höjdes") and "höjs" is "increases".

May 10, 2015

aftrimarriska

I'm still confuse about this also. "Höjs" can be "is increased" also, as in the example "Siffran höjs varje dag" which translated as "the figure is increased every day". So, I still can't tell the difference between "höjs" and "höjas" for this course. :/

July 8, 2016

Vizban

Why is 'talet' in this example not correct?

February 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Tal means number only as in a specific mathematical number, not as in a unspecific numeric amount.

February 21, 2015

Vizban

So one cannot say "Talet kan ökas genom att lägga till två.", by trying to say that one specific number can be increased by adding two? Thereby just adding the explanation how the/a mathematical number can in fact be increased.

And thanks for the fast reply!

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

If you add something to ett tal, you just get another tal. So if you add 3 to 2, you don't get a bigger 2, you just get 5.
However, antal and siffra don't work this way, they kan höjas.

April 13, 2015

ilmolleggi

This really helped me clear my doubts. Thank you so much!!

May 23, 2016

molani

I don't know where you got "talet" from. 1. Siffran fick höjas. 2. Antalet kan höjas (correct answer) 3. Telefonnummer kan ökas.

April 13, 2015

Katsube

All sentences on Duolingo are used in different kind of questions, for example "write your answer", "choose the correct answer", "put in the lost word" etc.

May 5, 2015

gammalsvenska

Translations for "the number" are given as "antalet" and "numret", but "numret kan höjas" - which would be a more literal/direct translation - is marked as wrong.

December 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, nummer does not always, or even usually, mean the same as number. It does mean the same in expressions like phone number – which is also a good example of what kind of number nummer stands for. Ett nummer is an identifier or an ordinal number ('she finished as number three'), so it cannot be increased. Just like you could not increase a phone number (IP number, zip code, shoe number etc).

But when you say you have 'a number of reasons', or 'there is a large number of something', number cannot be translated as nummer, that is antal.

December 26, 2015

gammalsvenska

Well, I can increase an IP number (or zip code, or shoe number) just fine, it's just that the result is usually useless. ;-)

But I see your point. Thanks for the clarification.

December 26, 2015

Arnauti

I'd say technically you can't, because it won't be the same IP number/zip code/whatever any more. But you're welcome anyway.

December 26, 2015

HoroTanuki

Does "Antalet skulle kunna vara ökat." mean the same thing?

September 1, 2016

Katsube

That means "The number could have been increased", so no

September 1, 2016

HoroTanuki

So how would you say "the number could be increased"?

September 1, 2016

Katsube

"Antalet skulle kunna ökas" or "Antalet kunde ökas", depending on the situation.

September 1, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.