"Ele é mais baixo do que o seu pai."

Translation:He is shorter than his father.

August 17, 2013

7 Comments


Sam_uk

Why does Duolingo sometimes require the definite article "o or a" and sometimes not? It's so frustrating!

August 17, 2013

Paulenrique

I can imagine... they should accept both!

August 17, 2013

grantwhite

They seem to prefer you to use it, so I've given up the resistance and just throw it in when I'm unsure. It is annoying though.

April 7, 2014

MarcodeOliveira

Could I use smaller instead of shorter?

May 2, 2018

SdelZ

His is not in the selection.

August 25, 2018

SdelZ

Sorry, my fault...

August 25, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.