"Ja och nej"

Translation:Yes and no

February 22, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bullorus

Well yes, but actually no


Minerva418

Is the ch in och supposed to be pronounced?


Zmrzlina

It's silent in all but emphasized use.


kardemumma

Typically no, unless you're trying to emphasize the word.


HunterLord4

yes. its pronounced as a K


Sonu418187

It is kind of pronounced


ClassiDuo

Jedi svenska


Surya-Rose

I heard "Jag och nej", but that didn't make sense, so I got it right.


Felinora

It wouldn't have counted as a mistake apparently... I accidentally did so and it said "correct" ^^'


spanish.nusa

In swedish, ther is actually a mix between yes and no - nja.


MaryBeth378619

The "och" here is so low in sound volume that you think the recording has stopped. They really should fix that.


2341TRASH

i typed yes and no and it said i was wrong >_

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.