1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ja och nej"

"Ja och nej"

Translation:Yes and no

February 22, 2015

15 Comments


Bullorus

Well yes, but actually no


Minerva418

Is the ch in och supposed to be pronounced?


Zmrzlina

It's silent in all but emphasized use.


kardemumma

Typically no, unless you're trying to emphasize the word.


HunterLord4

yes. its pronounced as a K


ClassiDuo

Jedi svenska


HunterLord4

I can't use the speech thing on my computer. It doesn't work. Only on my phone.


2341TRASH

i typed yes and no and it said i was wrong >_


Dyselxic

You cannot use & for and


Roxanne389195

How would you pronounce this?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started