1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han söker efter kärlek."

"Han söker efter kärlek."

Translation:He is looking for love.

February 22, 2015

10 Comments


Promethea.b

... i alla fel plats.


devalanteriel

I'm sad to say that "leisure suit" doesn't have a Swedish term. :(


Antonio_Sou

any difference between soka and leta?


Arnauti

söker is mostly used with abstract objects, if you use it with concrete things it sounds more formal
letar works for both and sounds less formal with abstract things.

söker can also mean 'applies' about jobs.


phi1123

So if you are asking for directions to a city, söker or letar efter me more correct? As in would you say "Vi letar/söker efter vägen till centrum"


standard_raccoon

I don't know much of anything about it, so don't take my word for it; But I think that "leta" might be used when one is searching for an object. " Han letar efter nya offer."

I think that "söka" can be used when one is searching for something inevitable. "De sökar efter lycka."


person222222

I've heard that they're mostly interchangable, like english "look" and "search"


eal_duo

Fleetwood Mac "big love"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.