"Han söker efter kärlek."

Translation:He is looking for love.

February 22, 2015

8 Comments


Antonio_Sou

any difference between soka and leta?

September 25, 2015

Arnauti

söker is mostly used with abstract objects, if you use it with concrete things it sounds more formal
letar works for both and sounds less formal with abstract things.

söker can also mean 'applies' about jobs.

November 13, 2016

phi1123

So if you are asking for directions to a city, söker or letar efter me more correct? As in would you say "Vi letar/söker efter vägen till centrum"

February 22, 2017

Pruto1

I don't know much of anything about it, so don't take my word for it; But I think that "leta" might be used when one is searching for an object. " Han letar efter nya offer."

I think that "söka" can be used when one is searching for something inevitable. "De sökar efter lycka."

November 24, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I've heard that they're mostly interchangable, like english "look" and "search"

January 10, 2016

TipiJK

Aren't we all?

December 1, 2015

22decembre

Yes.

November 13, 2016

Promethea.b

... i alla fel plats.

November 15, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.