"Amarelo significa dinheiro para muita gente."

Translation:Yellow means money for many people.

August 17, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ancranndarach

I find this to be a very interesting cultural difference. In the US, green signifies money, as our paper currency is green. I'd never really considered it from other perspectives until now.


Davu

Yes, I agree, you learn a lot more than languages here. This sentence is related to the colour of clothing worn on New Year's eve. Here's an article from my part of the world talking about this Brazilian tradition:

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/southamerica/brazil/3472296/Brazilians-pin-their-economic-hopes-on-yellow-underwear.html


MikeDooris

Thanks for the link. So yellow underwear is a GOOD thing! Who knew?☺


ancranndarach

That's really cool. Thank you!


LoliChaj

In Italy it should be red. But I imagine it's an american custom (they always copy the big brother...).


HilkMAN

This article is behing a paywall, so I could not find out whether it means "money for a lot of people" or "signifies for/to a lot of people". That is the part that I find confusing.


Lingledingle

I was thinking "gold" (yellow).


JohnGrunewald

Could it not also translate to "Yellow means money to many people."? That makes more sense in English anyway.


yellowred42

What is this sentence supposed to mean? or is it just a random collection of words!


Davu

It may make more sense if you read my earlier comment or this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/258492


yellowred42

Thanks that's helpful


CalvinWLowe

I don't quite understand the meaning of the sentence. Is wearing yellow a superstition that is supposed to bring fortune?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.