"Ducks, birds, and turtles are animals."

Translation:├ćnder, fugle, og skildpadder er dyr.

3 years ago

15 Comments


orfeocookie
orfeocookie

So is dyr both "animal" and "animals"? If you say "an animal" it would be et dyr, but if you say "animals" it would just be dyr? No change in the plural?

3 years ago

JacobVSO

That is correct. Some words are like that in Danish for no apparent reason, including dyr.

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

Thanks. Well, English does that sometimes too. The plural of fish is fish.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

You can also distinguish "dyret" ("the animal") from "dyrene" ("the animals"), so there should never be any confusion in context.

3 years ago

KirstineBa3

Yes and you can also use dyr to dicreb a price on a phone

2 years ago

pjyX3Y
pjyX3Y

Is there a rule as to which plurals end with e and which with r, or is it just memorization?

1 year ago

JacobVSO

It's just memorization (or at least there's no widely known rule). I'm having trouble thinking of a single two-syllable word that doesn't take "-er" for plural, but I can't guarantee there are none. All you can be sure of is that nouns ending in -r take an e for plural and nouns ending in -e take an r. For all other nouns, you're in the wild West.

I'd venture a guess that some of the pluralizations are constructed to avoid homonymies. For example, "sol", "reol" and "pol" all get "-er" in plural but "stol" only gets an e. This is probably because if it took "-er", it would become homonymous and homophonic with "stoler" ("trusts"(v)).

1 year ago

pjyX3Y
pjyX3Y

Thanks.

1 year ago

landsend
landsend

Danish uses the Oxford komma?

3 years ago

JacobVSO

Nope.

3 years ago

JacobVSO

So the translation is wrong on that count.

3 years ago

landsend
landsend

Too bad you can't report a sentence from the discussion.

3 years ago

ronren234
ronren234

can this be Ducks, birds, and turtles are expensive?

3 years ago

JacobVSO

No, because then the adjective would be conjugated to plural, and it would say "dyre" instead.

3 years ago

WayneConwa
WayneConwa

I kept printing fugler, but no that would make sense to me. What a pain learning these languages, but also what a challenge.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.