Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Normalmente, es simple."

Translation:Usually, it is simple.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Anniemia

I translated easy instead of simple, to me it's the same... But I lost a heart...

5 years ago

smalyshev
smalyshevPlus

Normally, it is simple. But it is not always easy :)

4 years ago

Anniemia

Good one :)

4 years ago

rspreng

Duo is fussy, although simple seems the obvious choice for simple :) and easy = facil

5 years ago

Anniemia

I agree that the obvious choice for simple is simple :), but I just assumed I could also use easy... :)

4 years ago

cjaliwa

I used easy for one of the translations regarding "simple" and it marked me as correct, but not for this specific translation. If I had been marked off the first time, I would have known for this one.

4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Something can be simple without being easy (a puzzle, for example, that requires you to think outside the box.) I dont think "Occam's Razor" would be a phrase if the two words were truly interchangeable.

3 years ago

GatoStruck

Could you explain what occam's razor is?

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

The most common modern use of Occam's Razor is the phrase "The simplest answer is usually the correct one." A more scientific, and more Sherlockian, phrase might be, "when you have two competing theories that make exactly the same predictions, the simpler one is the better."

3 years ago

Brandthacker

... but now there is a bear chasing us

2 years ago

Luke_Pawli

I got correct

2 months ago

alphabetjohn
alphabetjohn

And the usual may not be normal.

2 years ago

Mindy789121

I put 'it is simple, normally' and it marked it wrong? Im just a beginner but seems like it would be the same thing?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's alright from a grammatical standpoint, but not preferable. When translating, I'd recommend to stay as close to the original sentence as possible.

6 months ago

carlypaprika

What's the function of the comma here?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

As far as I understand both English and Spanish grammar, it does not belong there.

6 months ago

mathchoo

While not necessarily required, a comma after an introductory adverb is quite common and acceptable.

https://www.wheaton.edu/academics/services/writing-center/writing-resources/the-comma/

http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/commas_intro.htm

1 week ago

AdonisCham1

Pero este vez, no

1 month ago