"Ele é um professor acima da média."

Translation:He is a teacher above average.

August 17, 2013

15 Comments


kathrinpassig
Plus

Are you sure "an" should be marked as wrong in "He is an above average teacher"? Why?

August 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

you should report that! =)

August 18, 2013

EricDay

Either way, you would need to write it as "above-average" as it's a compound adjective.

February 16, 2014

Joseph2

It doesn't have to be a compound adjective. "Above" can also be an adverb. After all, this is the adverbs section.

April 24, 2014

Lexflex

Yeah, if someone says "if he is an average teacher, he should know..." and someone says "but he is ABOVE average!", but if it's followed by a noun ( 'teacher') could one write "an ABOVE average teacher" or would one have to say "an above-average teacher"?

April 29, 2014

ThanKwee

Right, and "He's an above-average professor" was accepted.

February 28, 2014

frantastikid

It should indeed be "above-average" if it precedes a noun.

March 8, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It "corrected" my correctly-punctuated answer, telling me that I missed a space. There is no way to report that mistake, other than telling about it here. 19 August 2018.

August 19, 2018

nZ76

cima, acima, em cima, de cima; baixo; abaixo, embaixo, debaixo. de cima para baixo: from top to bottom.

July 11, 2015

CharlotteCurry

We would say, "He is an above average teacher.", not "He is a teacher above average," or "He is a above average teacher."

May 12, 2018

anitap888691

English has to be 'he is an above average teacher'. It would not be said this way.

January 18, 2019

alb3rtonyc

Why can't you say "professor"?

August 10, 2014

ThanKwee

That should have been accepted

August 10, 2014

jasoncpowers

Isn't "He is a professor above the mean," correct?

June 9, 2015

celso.martins

Why I can't use "mean" instead of "average" here?

September 4, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.