"Han köper en ny rakhyvel."

Translation:He buys a new razor.

February 22, 2015

10 Comments


cynyork

rakhyvel!?! I sure would benefit from an entymolgy dictionary! do you know of one I would have access to online?

February 22, 2015

Lundgren8

Raka means ’to shave’ and hyvel means ’razor’. You have a Swedish etymological dictionary here.

February 22, 2015

kardemumma

I'd never put it together that osthyvel is cheese razor - ha!

February 22, 2015

Lundgren8

A better translation might be this tool.

February 22, 2015

DanielLuna729625

It is like Portuguese "lâmina de barbear".

July 6, 2018

Mia329336

I was marked wrong for putting "he purchases a new razor". Surely purchase and buy are synonymous?

February 21, 2018

King2E4

They are synonymous, but the verb 'to purchase' is considered formal.

August 13, 2018

Nasser677522

He buys a new blade. ?

August 9, 2017

bigswedeej

Rak is straight, is it not? So why is straight razor not accepted?

July 23, 2018

devalanteriel

raka refers to "shave" rather than "straight". A straight razor is typically called rakkniv in Swedish.

August 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.