"Han köper en ny rakhyvel."

Translation:He is buying a new razor.

February 22, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cynyork

rakhyvel!?! I sure would benefit from an entymolgy dictionary! do you know of one I would have access to online?


Lundgren8

Raka means ’to shave’ and hyvel means ’razor’. You have a Swedish etymological dictionary here.


kardemumma

I'd never put it together that osthyvel is cheese razor - ha!


Lundgren8

A better translation might be this tool.


schulziinator

I think it derives from the german word "Hobel" what means planer/slicer


devalanteriel

Yes, it's correct.


DanielLuna729625

It is like Portuguese "lâmina de barbear".


bigswedeej

Rak is straight, is it not? So why is straight razor not accepted?


devalanteriel

raka refers to "shave" rather than "straight". A straight razor is typically called rakkniv in Swedish.


Mia329336

I was marked wrong for putting "he purchases a new razor". Surely purchase and buy are synonymous?


King2E4

They are synonymous, but the verb 'to purchase' is considered formal.


DNAndrei

tried putting in razorblade, but it refused to accept it


devalanteriel

A razor blade is a rakblad in Swedish.


Hans749371

"He buys a new shaver" why is it wrong


devalanteriel

A shaver is normally electric, which would be rakapparat.


Raj150598

He buys a new shaving blade!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.