1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá na barra ag teacht aníos."

" na barra ag teacht aníos."

Translation:The crops are coming up.

February 22, 2015

11 Comments


JackVMacK

Is this a Béarlachas?


scilling

The phrase is used in modern Irish (see here — search for the “come up” section and see #11 there), but I don’t know whether it’s a calque from English or not.

EDIT: Dinneen included this as part of his tigim entry (a variant spelling of tagaim ; his verb headwords were first-person singular present indicative rather than second-person singular imperative):

[…] without prep. and chiefly future, I grow up, prosper, succeed (grow as grass, plants, etc.), as opposed to fail, decline, {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}tiocfaiḋ droċ-aimsir, severe weather will come; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}mol an óige is tiocfaiḋ sí, commend the young and they will thrive; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}tiocfaiḋ an coirce, the oats will grow and not fail ; […]

It’s not quite the same meaning as in the exercise here.


sprivard

Could this have been "Tá na barra ag teacht suas"?


SatharnPHL

No. You use "suas" for "go up", or "up to", "aníos" for "come up" or "up from" and "thuas" for being "up".


Matthewdk14

https://www.bitesize.irish/blog/up-down-in-irish/ This explains them better than Duo. It doesn't explain why we use aníos for coming up, whereas thíos means down (position). That is because coming up = coming from down (thíos), therefore it is aníos. Think in those terms and it will be easier to remember, because otherwise the spellings are very logical (-íos in reference to down; -uas in reference to up)


kenan820

In addition, what I think may help some people is to understand that, to the Irish regarding directions, everything is in relationship to the person doing the speaking, whereas in English, we usually speak relative to the person/thing doing the action.

Mar shampla:

If I'm standing at the bottom of the stairs and you are descending from the 2nd floor, in English you're coming down (relative to you) but in Irish, you're coming "from up" [anuas] (relative to me).

If I want to go up to where you are, in Irish I'm going to go "to up" [suas] (relative to me).

If you're doing something on the landing up there, then you're positionally up there [thuas] (relative to me).

And the reverse applies for the "down" words [aníos, síos, thíos]

So, just think in terms of the Irish speaker as being at the center of everything, which of course they are


JoWwku

SUPER, thx!


JoWwku

Thx, very helpful


Seoirse18

I think it has to the with the sun. The crops can't come up without the sun comong 'down' on them. I think it dates back to the earliest forms of irish when everything was based on and around the worship of the sun.. Ceart comes from the old Irish word for bear(also Ursa Major) -"ART" no longer in any modern dictionary art, when you spell art backwards with hebrew letters they way they do it looks just like the big dipper. We were using the stars to navigate at least 3000 years ago and maybe further back. They say we got the English words like 'arch' and then 'chart'. When you face east at sun rise on your right is ceart. South-deisceart-could mean south or right on a chart. North-tuaisceart, left or north on a chart. Clockwise-deiseal. Your hand tuns right if when done you are facing east. Anticlockwise-tuathal. Your hand turns left or north if done when facing east. I found some books on old irish on Amazon but these books and information don't seem to exist in Ireland or least i never found them or heard this info there. There old reprints. One the books was wrote in 1780. I just search Amazon for ancient irish Language and i found the author Charles Vallancey. The foreword is dedicated to his majesty the king at the time wanting to inform him the the rich history of his subjects on Ireland lol. The first two books of his i bought the names were first- Prospectus od a dictionary of the Languages of the Aire Coti, or the Ancient Irish. The second was called- An Essay on the Primitive Inhabitants of Great Britain and Ireland, Proving from History, Language and Mythology that They Were Persians or Indo Scythae, Composed of Scythians, Chaldeans and Indians. One of his books talk about a rosetta stone almost found in the area of Babylon that had like the Chaldean and Ogham alphabet all proof that it was allot older than were being told now a days. Bonus fact those road corcail boats are also found in the Babylon area. Weird how some myths he speaks of say some of our early tribes were from the area between the Tigris river and the Euphrates river. Anyone interested in hidden history should read his books, we lost allot of history with all the invaders over the last 900 years. I'm just trying to gain some back like i think we all are here.


SatharnPHL

ceart does not come from an old Irish word for "bear", it comes from the Latin "certus". But even that's better than "When you face east at sun rise on your right is ceart", because the English word "right" is both "correct" and the opposite to "left" - the Irish word ceart is not the opposite of "left".

I gave up at that point - the rest of that post is even less reliable than the first few lines.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.