"nabarraagteachtaníos."

Translation:The crops are coming up.

3 years ago

6 Comments


JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

Is this a Béarlachas?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The phrase is used in modern Irish (see here — search for the “come up” section and see #11 there), but I don’t know whether it’s a calque from English or not.

EDIT: Dinneen included this as part of his tigim entry (a variant spelling of tagaim ; his verb headwords were first-person singular present indicative rather than second-person singular imperative):

[…] without prep. and chiefly future, I grow up, prosper, succeed (grow as grass, plants, etc.), as opposed to fail, decline, {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}tiocfaiḋ droċ-aimsir, severe weather will come; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}mol an óige is tiocfaiḋ sí, commend the young and they will thrive; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}tiocfaiḋ an coirce, the oats will grow and not fail ; […]

It’s not quite the same meaning as in the exercise here.

3 years ago

sprivard

Could this have been "Tá na barra ag teacht suas"?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

No. You use "suas" for "go up", or "up to", "aníos" for "come up" or "up from" and "thuas" for being "up".

1 year ago

Matthewdk14
Matthewdk14

https://www.bitesize.irish/blog/up-down-in-irish/ This explains them better than Duo. It doesn't explain why we use aníos for coming up, whereas thíos means down (position). That is because coming up = coming from down (thíos), therefore it is aníos. Think in those terms and it will be easier to remember, because otherwise the spellings are very logical (-íos in reference to down; -uas in reference to up)

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.