1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He walks after me."

"He walks after me."

Translation:Han går efter mig.

February 22, 2015

15 Comments


bazananant

is this a direct translation? "he walks after me" sort of meaning "he is following me" or "chasing after me"
or is it more... "I walked first, he walked after me, and she walked last." ?


MarkBorkBorkBork

It means first you walked, then he walked. The creepy way is han följer efter mig, "he is following me".


HaniAl-seb

Åker is used when you take other means of transportation than your legs.


Alfsl

Still confused on dig n mig


SheilaMorris

You've likely figured this out by now, but "mig" is like "me", and "dig" is like "thou", which is the older form of "you". You can sometimes substitute Swedish "d" for English "th"....där/there, for example.


Mr.Hara

"Han promenerar efter mig." Isn't this also valid?


swede100

i don't think so


ThePet081

It depends on context. "Han går" can also mean "he leaves/he's going", in which case "promenerar" wouldn't have the same meaning.


Fabian691952

I cant hear the "efter" clearly.

How is it pronounced, thanks


MarkBorkBorkBork

Almost like English after. Just change the af to the way you pronounce the name of the letter 'f' in English.


NeleHeike

Can anybody explain the difference between efter and bakom? Why not 'Han går bakom mig.' ? Thanks.


ThePet081

I think "efter" is for time and "bakom" is for space


CymruLlewes

It sounds like some explaining a processional line up. Like for a wedding or graduation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started