"Ich bin verpflichtet."

Translation:I am obliged.

August 17, 2013

43 Comments


StWendel

Would this be used similar to the English translation, i.e. kind of a "thank you very much?"

December 5, 2013

kelvin_t

I've lived in germany for 4 years now and I don't believe it's ever used like this. Don't use it until a native speaker says it's ok.

I would say "Ich bedanke mich bei Ihnen/dir" or "Ich bin sehr dankbar" if I was very grateful.

September 17, 2015

ReinerSelb

no, germans don't use it that way.

November 14, 2017

loz_m

Woah this is a tongue twister.

February 1, 2015

ValentinoM20

I can't say it no matter how many times I try =/

May 19, 2015

Laruthell

Try saying it one syllable at a time, then moving the syllables closer and closer together.

ver . . . pflich . . . tet

ver - pflich - tet

ver-pflich-tet

verpflichtet

But I'm guessing it is just the "pflich" syllable that is giving you trouble, so isolate it. Actually, I'm guessing it is just the "pf" that is giving you trouble, so isolate IT.

"pf" is one sound. Don't say "p" then "f". That is, don't close your lips, open them with a big pop, producing a sudden puff of air you can feel if you put your hand in front of our mouth, then close your mouth back up again for the "f" sound, lower lip against teeth. I've highlighted why. Do you see? That way you open your mouth then immediately close it again! That would sure get your mouth all tangled up! No, "pf" is one sound. You close your mouth like you are going to say "p", but when you open your mouth with the puff of air, it is already in the "f" shape, lower lip against upper teeth.The little snap of your mouth suddenly snapping into the "f" shape is all you need to get a hard, snappy beginning to the sound; then the sound continues as an "f". If that still tangles you up, try just saying an "f" starting with your mouth closed. Don't worry about the snappy beginning. When you have that, start applying a bit of breath pressure to your lips before you let yourself say the "f". Then let the breath pressure release suddenly as you begin saying the "f". Sounds like a "p" that suddenly turns into an "f", right? That's the sound you're looking for. Now go back and insert it in the whole word.

Fer- pf-lichtet! Got it!

(Of course, I'm only guessing at what might be causing you trouble in this word, so sorry if my comment addresses the wrong thing.)

May 19, 2015

ValentinoM20

wow man! thanks for the explanation! You nailed it, and deserve a lingot.

If I remove the "p", the word comes almost easy. Then I guess I have to master this "pf" sound. Listening to the synthetic voice of Duolingo or Google, I can clearly hear the P sound. Can you hear it so distinctly even in human speech? https://translate.google.com/?source=osdd#de/en/verpflichtet

I must say I am not that conscious about my tongue and lips movements to control them knowingly (I guess that's why I never managed to learn strong whistling either). But it surely is useful to have such an accurate explanation of what one's supposed to do. I still haven't managed it, but I'll practice.

This is the first "Nordic" language I'm studying, and as an Italian native I must admit I am having quite an hard time with pronunciation. Some sounds are entirely new (and alien). I thought my knowledge of English would have helped, but English is really tame in comparison! :P

May 19, 2015

Laruthell

You can find words pronounced by real humans on Forvo.com:

http://www.forvo.com/word/verpflichtet/

http://www.forvo.com/search/verpflichte/

http://www.forvo.com/word/verpflichtend/

To me it sounds like they just close their mouths at the end of the "ver" and open on a "f", which yields a "p" sound in the process.

May 19, 2015

nadgerz

Real Humans made me laugh :)

May 19, 2015

YoungSpice94

Aslo Linguee.com is a great online dictionary & has human voices for most words.

August 3, 2017

ZelieZazou

What a great explanation! It must have taken you time to write it down. Your effort is definitely worth a lingot! :)

October 4, 2015

deboutwest

Thank you for the explanation! I think it would be super beneficial for some difficult words to have a video of a mouth doing the correct pronunciation.

May 25, 2016

HerrBob3

I'd say it's easiest to say Verp-flich-tet quickly. You get the stop for the 'p' and the 'plosive' comes out with the 'f'

June 19, 2018

nadgerz

Following Laruthell's comment

If it is the 'pf' combination... I just read an old book about that sound.

They said it is like the sound for 'pf' in 'cupful'

No idea if that helps...

May 19, 2015

Laruthell

Is "verpflichtet" a past participle?

December 11, 2013

Laruthell

Ok, now that I am further along I can answer my own question, hahaha. The answer is YES!! Not only that, but "verpflichten" is a regular verb.

June 27, 2014

RafaRiff

Laruthell, thanks for coming back from the future to answer this question!

January 19, 2015

nadgerz

Did you give yourself a lingot? haha =:o) Have another!

December 18, 2014

SteamWing

"I am obliged." fits better with no additional context. I think you are confusing it with "Ich bin verschuldet.", which means "I am indebted." as in a financial debt.

August 17, 2013

emilyjs

I meant the spelling in English I think is 'indebted' rather then 'endebted' - 'endebted' came up as one of the answers

August 17, 2013

[deactivated user]

    That's true, but what does it mean ? Because between UK EN and US EN the use of obliged isn't the same.

    November 16, 2015

Bush6984

    I struggle with that same thing. I don't know pretty much anyone who says "obliged" here in Ohio for just about anything ever

    November 12, 2017

kowtropic

    Read all the comments, and still not sure what the actual meaning/context for this sentence is. When would you use this?

    March 20, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      For example, a doctor is obliged to help patients. A doctor cannot simply say "I don't like this person, so I won't help them". It is their duty.

      March 8, 2017

Christian5111

      Being afrikaans really helps me remember these words verpflichtet in afrikaans is verpligtend

      October 6, 2015

elleneri

      Would "I am obliged to" work as a translation for this? If not, what would be the most natural translation for it?

      August 17, 2016

jchudova

      Is "I am commited" wrong? How would you say then "I am commited"?

      July 2, 2015

ReinerSelb

      it's correct and an accepted answer.

      November 14, 2017

KasparHauser

      Ist "verpflichtet" ein dativ Verb?

      January 19, 2014

PhineasGSquire

      It translates it as "I am liable" and as "I am obliged". Does it have two very different meanings or is one a mistake on Duo's part?

      February 10, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        I am liable and I am obliged are not so different, both imply a sort of debt, responsibility, or obligation for something. I don't know why, but US English has also a meaning of Thank you to I am (much) obliged, which UK English, to my knowledge, does not have.

        February 10, 2016

PhineasGSquire

        In U.S. English (native speaker) liable can be accountable for something as in legally responsible and at fault. Obliged is more like a thank-you or being held to a course of action by law but does not imply fault. So they would never be used similarly and looking up dictionary definitions I can see no real overlap. The closest one- in being legally bound- would be a doctor is obliged to use a particular type of medication in a patient diagnosed with a condition and he could be liable for damages if he does not.

        February 10, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Yes, it's true that liable has a legal definition that oblige does not have.

          February 10, 2016

Laruthell

          So, the real question is, what particular shade of meaning does the German word "perpflichtet" have?

          February 11, 2016

ReinerSelb

          it covers both of them, depending on context (but not the thank you-phrase).
          see https://www.dict.cc/?s=verpflichtet

          November 14, 2017

jimf42

          why not, I am responsible?

          October 19, 2016

az_p
          Mod

            That translates better to other words, like verantwortlich or zuständig.

            March 8, 2017

james614138

            German gives my mouth a workout

            August 5, 2017

Being3arabi

            and yet I should translate obliged .. it's good to learn 2 languages in the same time

            December 20, 2017

moca92

            Just an observation, I've been doing the tinycards set for Adjectives: Predicative 3 and noticed that "verpflichtet" wasn't in the set. It's a bit frustating, as I rely a lot on tinycards to actually learn the vocabulary, and Duolingo for how to actually use it.

            May 17, 2018

julieford13

            Duo said the answer was 'I am liable', I thought 'liable' was 'halftbar', can someone please explain?

            October 20, 2018

FaroukRizki

            So, what situation is appropriate to use this sentence?

            November 23, 2018

Arkhaeaeon

            It makes sense to think of this as "I am forplighted". Many Pf's and F's in German correspond to P in English (Pfad/path (initial) or helfen/help (medial or final)), thus the same with Pflicht and plight.

            February 10, 2019
            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.