1. 포럼
  2. >
  3. 주제: English
  4. >
  5. "당신은 이 문제에서 대안이 없습니다."

"당신은 이 문제에서 대안이 없습니다."

번역:You have no choice in this matter.

February 22, 2015

댓글 7개


Philo_Park

Choice 대신 alternative도 가능하지 않나요?

February 22, 2015

roberto727

Yes, "alternative" is another alternative.
You have no alternative in this matter.
You have no option in this matter.
You have no other course of action in this matter.
You have no other way to handle this problem.
You have no other way out of this predicament.
You are stuck with only one solution to this problem.
You are in a pickle, and there is only one way out.

June 20, 2015

Laksmi0

problem 은 안되나요?

June 20, 2015

SoupandPie

이 문장에선 problem 이 아니라 matter 이네요. 보통 problem 은 학교 시험에서 주는 그런 문제나, 무엇이 잘 안되고있을때 씁니다. Matter 은 오히려 좀 더 실용적인 문제라고 생각합니다.

June 20, 2015

Philo_Park

항상 궁금했었는데 감사합니다!

June 20, 2015

hmjeon

you do not have an alternative at this matter 요건 왜 안되는건가요? ㅠ.ㅠ

June 26, 2015

roberto727

We don't use "AT" this matter. We use in, on, about, regarding, concerning, over, but not "at."

Also, SoupandPie is correct in that "matter" is used more for general concerns, (and sounds better to my ear), but it is also fairly common to use "problem" when it is a situation that is truly problematic, especially when there is one obvious solution, and especially when used for emphasis.

"You have a problem, and you have no choice in this problem. You have to tell the truth."

"You have no choice in this problem. The problem will only get worse if you ignore it."

June 26, 2015
매일 5분씩 투자하여 영어을(를) 무료로 배우세요.