1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Gyllene äpplen"

"Gyllene äpplen"

Translation:Golden apples

February 22, 2015

22 Comments


CarlSailor

...would these by any chance be the golden apples that confer immortality upon the Æsir?


Clayton198435

They could be Idun's apples, or maybe the apples from the tree that Heracles stole one from...


icannotfly

Does this refer to the color or the material of the apple?


Zmrzlina

Could be either or both.


rholder

Why does gyllene end in an 'e' and not an 'a' like other plural adjectives?


devalanteriel

Adjectives that end in -e, -a, or -s generally do not change at all. So it's en gyllene stol, ett gyllene äpple, två gyllene äpplen, etc.


amsyarzero

tack så mycket, man!


_._bidisha_._

You mean tack så mycket, mannen?


HarryEmsall

mannen i engelska är "the man". "man" i svenska är "man"


rwhodges

The schwa sound at the end of gyllene is completely elided in the TTS: "gyllen äpplen". Is this correct / typical in speech?


S.M.94

I know that gold is guld in swedish ..??! Is gyllene supposed to be in the adjectives section??


Arnauti

It is in the colors 2 section because gyllene is mostly used to refer to the color.


kiomarv7

Är de Iðunns äpplen?


The_Swedish_Chef

Which isn't it gyllene äppler?


Jumittunut

If I recall correctly it's ett äpple, äpplet, äpplen, äpplena. Agaib, if I recall ett-words ending in vowels tend to be a part of this conjugation group.


Una799016

Is this because of the golden apple in the Astrid Lindgren's book Mio min Mio


edamiani

Or it's because Minecraft was made in Sweden?


petramazarin

I am really enjoying this lesson, because of how often the word "gyllene" occurs. I am a big big fan of the band Gyllene Tider


Prasannjee

Since äpplen can also refer to "the apples", why couldn't this sentence translate to "the golden apples"?


devalanteriel

"the apples" is äpplena, note the -a suffix.

You'd also need a definite article or a possessive pronoun.


Snootles26

Golden and yellow are both correct


devalanteriel

No, those are different things.

"yellow apples" would be gula äpplen.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.