1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Gyllene äpplen"

"Gyllene äpplen"

Translation:Golden apples

February 22, 2015

13 Comments


CarlSailor

...would these by any chance be the golden apples that confer immortality upon the Æsir?


icannotfly

Does this refer to the color or the material of the apple?


Zmrzlina

Could be either or both.


rholder

Why does gyllene end in an 'e' and not an 'a' like other plural adjectives?


devalanteriel

Adjectives that end in -e, -a, or -s generally do not change at all. So it's en gyllene stol, ett gyllene äpple, två gyllene äpplen, etc.


TodemuDan

tack så mycket, man!


rwhodges

The schwa sound at the end of gyllene is completely elided in the TTS: "gyllen äpplen". Is this correct / typical in speech?


kiomarv7

Är de Iðunns äpplen?


S.M.94

I know that gold is guld in swedish ..??! Is gyllene supposed to be in the adjectives section??


Arnauti

It is in the colors 2 section because gyllene is mostly used to refer to the color.


ChaseVicto

Which isn't it gyllene äppler?


Jumittunut

If I recall correctly it's ett äpple, äpplet, äpplen, äpplena. Agaib, if I recall ett-words ending in vowels tend to be a part of this conjugation group.


Una799016

Is this because of the golden apple in the Astrid Lindgren's book Mio min Mio

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.