"Hunden spiser min mad."

Translation:The dog is eating my food.

3 years ago

11 Comments


mitchelldanger

Please explain how the suffix influences din/min, dit/mit, dine/mine. It would be nice if a lesson preceeded each section.

3 years ago

DylanLaven

Go to this lesson via a computer. They have an echolocation there. Gender, neuter, plural is why

3 years ago

LinhCao11

Bad dog!

2 years ago

geo_torno9

Whoa... the second I looked up from my computer, my dog had gotten hold of my lunch!!!

1 year ago

language_lover26

Lol

7 months ago

ClayRoze

Why isn't food (mad) a neuter gender word. It's uncountable, and that's the rule I'm mostly going off of right now. Is it just one of those weird words you have to know?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I would say it's probably best not to use that as a rule. I would also advise reading The Overview of Threads as there's a pretty good post in there where someone has explained it the best that they can. There aren't really any proper rules other than a few suffixes, so for now it's probably best to learn the gender with the word.

3 years ago

lionpige

How is 'food' of common gender and 'water' of neuter gender? No, SERIOUSLY!!!

2 months ago

googlenka
googlenka

The food war is back.

2 years ago

kaaskop
kaaskop

Why does "mad" seems to be pronounced "mal" all the time?

3 years ago

Graeskmoent

The 'd' in mad is soft. It sounds a bit like the "th"-sound in English (like in 'the", not like in 'math')

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.