"Hunden spiser min mad."

Translation:The dog is eating my food.

February 22, 2015

7 Comments


mitchelldanger

Please explain how the suffix influences din/min, dit/mit, dine/mine. It would be nice if a lesson preceeded each section.

April 24, 2015

DylanLaven

Go to this lesson via a computer. They have an echolocation there. Gender, neuter, plural is why

May 11, 2015

LinhCao11

Bad dog!

September 11, 2016

geo_torno9

Whoa... the second I looked up from my computer, my dog had gotten hold of my lunch!!!

November 10, 2017

ClayRoze

Why isn't food (mad) a neuter gender word. It's uncountable, and that's the rule I'm mostly going off of right now. Is it just one of those weird words you have to know?

April 1, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    I would say it's probably best not to use that as a rule. I would also advise reading The Overview of Threads as there's a pretty good post in there where someone has explained it the best that they can. There aren't really any proper rules other than a few suffixes, so for now it's probably best to learn the gender with the word.

    April 1, 2015

SantiAnnd

    Bad doggie, go back to your plate, stop eating what's mine

    July 20, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.