"To be or not to be."

Translation:Att vara eller inte vara.

February 22, 2015

10 Comments


Metlieb

I don't quite understand why the att only comes before the first vara?

February 22, 2015

devalanteriel

It's largely idiomatic. You could very well say att vara eller inte att vara (or att vara eller att inte vara). In the same way, the English sentence could have been to be or not be (or to be or to not be). But that's not how Hamlet is usually translated, nor how it was written. :)

February 22, 2015

dagummace

The bard would never have penned "to not be"!

April 18, 2016

Metlieb

got it, thanks :)

February 22, 2015

sustained

Then should it not be accepted with two "att"s too?

January 18, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure - added it now. :)

January 18, 2017

Kats437366

Det är frågan.

March 24, 2017

2flynn

att vara eller att vara inte is what I answered. Is this following the old english style of the saying in putting inte before the second verb? As inte usually comes after the verb?

January 25, 2017

Arnauti

The rule is that inte normally goes after the verb in main clauses, but before it in subclauses. However, this rule only applies to the kind of verb that shows time, but att vara is in the infinitive so it doesn't apply here. In terms of word order, att vara behaves like a noun, so that inte typically wants to go before it. (Det är inte en bok 'It isn't a book') – inte goes after the verb, but before the noun.

Compare: I do not like books or I do not like to readnot is after the verb which shows time, do, but before the infinitive to read or the noun books.

January 26, 2017

2flynn

In reading this first I still didn't quite understand but I think.. ""In terms of word order, att vara behaves like a noun"" is the best explanation to help me get it. Tack : )

January 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.