"Endelig!"

Translation:Finally!

3 years ago

5 Comments


mato6666663

what about ''At last!'' ?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Personally, I would also translate that to "endelig"

3 years ago

GretaZserbo
GretaZserbo

So it is "endelig" without "t" even if it's an adverb? Or if it has a "t-version form adverb" as well (like præcis), then which cases it is used?

2 years ago

GretaZserbo
GretaZserbo

Oh, I found this - is this a correct explanation? "The t-less form of such adverbs is obligatory when the adverb is isolated (i.e. with no corresponding adjective) or the meaning of the adverb is essentially different from that of the adjective (e.g. endelig, "finally, at last" ~ endeligt, "definitively"). In other cases, the t-less form is preferred when the adverb qualifies an adjective (e.g. væsentlig(t) større, considerably larger")."

2 years ago

SuzannaWaldorff
SuzannaWaldorff

Lyden er forkert

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.