1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Endelig!"

"Endelig!"

Translation:Finally!

February 22, 2015

6 Comments


mato6666663

what about ''At last!'' ?


RidderJakob

Personally, I would also translate that to "endelig"


GretaZserbo

So it is "endelig" without "t" even if it's an adverb? Or if it has a "t-version form adverb" as well (like præcis), then which cases it is used?


GretaZserbo

Oh, I found this - is this a correct explanation? "The t-less form of such adverbs is obligatory when the adverb is isolated (i.e. with no corresponding adjective) or the meaning of the adverb is essentially different from that of the adjective (e.g. endelig, "finally, at last" ~ endeligt, "definitively"). In other cases, the t-less form is preferred when the adverb qualifies an adjective (e.g. væsentlig(t) større, considerably larger")."


David57349

Hard to understand when spoken. Some context would help.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.