"Eu estou com o meu passaporte."

Translation:I have my passport.

August 18, 2013

26 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is this construction used for everything? Eu estou com um café, o carro, uma tosse?

May 15, 2014

microgriff

why not use 'ter' here ? strange using 'I am' it seems..

August 18, 2013

Paulenrique

it involves different construction in the languages. In English one would not say "I am with the pen" but "I have the pen". However, in Portuguese, the same sentence is translated as "eu estou com a caneta" and not "eu tenho a caneta".

August 18, 2013

vfurmanov

So do you use the construction "eu estou com" when you're talking about having something in your possession at this very moment?

For example, if you're saying "I have my passport (with me right now)," you would say "eu estou com o meu passaporte."

But if you're saying "I have a passport (in general)" you would say "eu tenho um passaporte."

Is that correct, or am I way off base here?

December 20, 2014

ThanKwee

Yes, that's right. You could also say "Eu tenho passaporte" (in general)

Eu tenho um livro = The book belongs to me.

Eu estou com um livro que leio agora, mas o livro não é meu = I have a book that I'm reading now, but the book doesn't belong to me.

Estar com = temporary

Ter = permanent

December 16, 2015

Natka01

So does this mean you rather use ‘‘sou com‘‘ when you have it now and ‘‘tenho‘‘ when you have it in general, like ‘‘eu tenho filhos‘‘?

October 2, 2015

Paulenrique

Exactly. If you have something for that moment, use “estar com”:

  • Quem está com meu gibi?
  • Eu!
October 5, 2015

NatalyaJoly

So it's like the difference between 'ser' & 'estar' ? The verb 'estar' is used for the present moment. Is it always the rule when we see the verb 'estar' ?

March 11, 2016

Paulenrique

Well, that's the general rule. I can't think of an exception now...

March 11, 2016

microgriff

thanks.. I wonder if I can ever get this thing to be fluent !!! oh well.

August 18, 2013

Paulenrique

don't worry. These are little (tricky) things you learn over time ;)

August 18, 2013

AyrtonSmith

Would it be acceptable to say "Estou leitura um livro do meu amigo?" As in, "not in this moment, but i am reading it over the week."

May 20, 2016

Paulenrique

No. Leitura is a noun and do not work here. To express a near future, you can say "Vou ler um livro do meu amigo".

May 20, 2016

andrewduo

As far a I can tell, this is a Brazilian construct only, not used in Portuguese Portuguese. Is anyone able to confirm this?

September 22, 2016

Gwenchibi

why do we need "o" before "meu passaporte" here?

September 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, you can use O here!

September 11, 2013

Franz794840

Why not "eu tehno meu pasaporte?"

March 17, 2018

Paulenrique

This indicates some differences between languages. If you want to sound more natural, you should use "estar com" in this case.

March 17, 2018

gringoton

Franz, it's just another way of saying the same thing, although there is a slightly different emphasis. In (American) English we might say something like 'do you have your passport on you?' / 'It's not on me.' to mean you have it right now. Do you have any cash on you? It's just one of those things...

October 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.