"Hundens ägare har försvunnit."

Translation:The owner of the dog has disappeared.

February 22, 2015

8 Comments


Bluthund

How can you tell if ägare is singular or plural in this sentence?

February 22, 2015

Blehg

You can't :)

Edit: You could use a different genitive construction here if you wanted to make it more clear:

Ägaren till hunden har försvunnit = The owner of the dog has disappeared.
Ägarna till hunden har försvunnit = The owners of the dog have disappeared.

February 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    For whatever reason, I am having difficulty memorizing verbs that begin with för-. It just occurred to me that perhaps these verbs are compound verbs or verbs created by verb-ifing (I know this is not a word) other words. Can someone please comment on this thought? Thank you.

    December 18, 2016

loukaki

    Yes :) It's a compound verb I believe. It has been borrowed from Low German 'vor-' but ultimately it seems to come from Proto-Germanic for 'before' or 'in front of'. If you search for a Swedish verb which begins with 'för-' on wiktionary you can see the word etymology e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/försvinna

    There is also a page with Swedish words which use 'för-' as a prefix - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swedish_words_prefixed_with_för-

    May 21, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you, loukaki! I had not found this wiki page before. This helps a lot.

      May 21, 2017

darian612

      I put "The dog owner has disappeared". Would this mean or translate differently than the original sentence? Thanks

      November 7, 2018

Stephen874691

      So why not the direct translation, "The dogs owner has dissapeared"

      January 8, 2019

smailVatan3

      "The dog owner has disappeared" is not true because ?

      March 13, 2019
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.