1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nobody needs to swim."

"Nobody needs to swim."

Translation:Ingen behöver simma.

February 22, 2015

13 Comments


Alyssacookie

why "att" is not needed here?


Zmrzlina

The grammatical explanation is that it's not used with modal verbs.


Mims90

Which verbs are modal/what does modal mean?


Zmrzlina

A modal verb is used to "indicate modality – that is, likelihood, ability, permission, and obligation" (Wikipedia: Modal verb). That is, it modifies the perspective on the main verb.

Among the very common modal verbs, we find behöver, borde, brukar, får, kan, måste, ska, vill and tänker, for example. I was unable to find a complete list though.


Evan__Thomas

can you give an example of a sentence when "att" would come before "simma"? I'm having trouble finding any sentences using "att" before the verb.


CyberPillow

Det är kul att simma! = It's fun to swim!


Antonio_Sou

As a native portuguese, it looks strange that the present tense tends to end in -er/-ar and the infinitive often in vowels, when it is the exact opposite in portuguese.

Eg. 'Igen behöver simma' 'Ninguém precisa (de) nadar'


m.aster

Might "ingen ska simma" be acceptable here?


DuoFlowerLingo

No, ska is more like "going" or "intend to ".


jxxmxxj

How about "ingen måste simma"? Would that be interpreted as "it must be the case that no one swims"?


CutePorcupine

That would be like "No one must swim," which has a similar meaning, but it's not quite the same as "No one needs to swim."


Nihago

Hej, I would like to know when and why (if it's possible to answer that) the W in simma is dropped. I noticed that in other words too. Is there any explanation to that and is that only in Swedish or also in the other Scandinavian languages?


devalanteriel

Do you mean why the English word "swim" contains a w and the Swedish word simma does not?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.