1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nobody needs to swim."

"Nobody needs to swim."

Translation:Ingen behöver simma.

February 22, 2015

7 Comments


Alyssacookie

why "att" is not needed here?


Zmrzlina

The grammatical explanation is that it's not used with modal verbs.


Mims90

Which verbs are modal/what does modal mean?


Zmrzlina

A modal verb is used to "indicate modality – that is, likelihood, ability, permission, and obligation" (Wikipedia: Modal verb). That is, it modifies the perspective on the main verb.

Among the very common modal verbs, we find behöver, borde, brukar, får, kan, måste, ska, vill and tänker, for example. I was unable to find a complete list though.


Evan__Thomas

can you give an example of a sentence when "att" would come before "simma"? I'm having trouble finding any sentences using "att" before the verb.


CyberPillow

Det är kul att simma! = It's fun to swim!


Antonio_Sou

As a native portuguese, it looks strange that the present tense tends to end in -er/-ar and the infinitive often in vowels, when it is the exact opposite in portuguese.

Eg. 'Igen behöver simma' 'Ninguém precisa (de) nadar'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.