1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag måste hämta plånboken."

"Jag måste hämta plånboken."

Translation:I have to get my wallet.

February 22, 2015

17 Comments


AlexDeva

Why not "I must get the wallet"?


Arnauti

That is an accepted translation. The reason why my is the preferred translation is described here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446


InvertedGo

Like in French with body parts. J'ai mal à la tête.


Damian746520

Would "Jag måste få plånboken" work well enough here or do you need "hämta"?

My guess is that it probably doesn't as it seems that "få" is a passive interpretation of "get" i.e. someone needs to actively give it to you, and "hämte" is a more active interpretation i.e. the subject must actively retrieve it, correct?


Arnauti

You're right. is more like 'receive', although not stylistically of course.


P-Funkel

I'm just curious, why is this not 'Jag måste hämta MINA plånboken' if it translates to "I have to get my wallet". The reason why I am still curious even after reading the comment that was posted above, is because there were a few other similar translations where I believed that 'My' was implied but I was marked wrong because those sentences did not contain 'min/mina/mitt'.


Arnauti

Did you read the text in this link? https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446
If you read that and are still unsure, could you try to give some example of where you thought 'my' was implied?


P-Funkel

I can't think of any right now but i do really appreciate the response, If i encounter this again I will post it here. Thank-you.


paulmatts

Why not bring the wallet?


Arnauti

There's a better counterpart for that: ta med mig/sig.
hämta means that you are going to pick it up somewhere and take it from there.
ta med sig means that you might already have it and will just keep it with you.


datzysve

I thought that "I must TAKE my wallet" would be correct...


BretHudson

I put a similar "I must grab my wallet", but it makes sense that it should be "get", as that is the underlying action that grabbing/taking implies.


devalanteriel

hämta in Swedish is more like "fetch", so although "get" could very well mean either of those, when coming from the Swedish hämta, they don't really work.


elderwayment

"I need to grab my wallet" should be accepted!


devalanteriel

Edit: Wasn't thinking straight and wrote something else originally. Sorry about that. We do accept "need to", but "grab" is missing, so I'll add that. :)


Adrianxu_

And what about catch?


devalanteriel

That would be fånga, but it sounds really weird in this context.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started