1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Eenden drinken water."

"Eenden drinken water."

Translation:Ducks drink water.

February 22, 2015

17 Comments


Marcelo.Barbosa

I'm glad dutch animals drink water. The spanish ones aparently only drink milk and beer


RumsFelite

Cause we are pretty animals and we like so much milk and specially beer ;-P


isniati.ro

Aub edit in slow speak. You said not eenden but i heard eenmen.


El2theK

The d of eenden is a bit "swallowed" yes. We'll look into it and will see if the pronunciation can be improved.


brianlbloom

Agreed - the fast and slow don't even sound like the same word..


mememeeee

They way it pronounced eenden was really weird.


ash.collins86

Why is 'ducks drinking water' not accepted?


El2theK

Because in the present continuous in English you need the verb "to be" = Ducks are drinking water.


JenniferTa232780

How do i know if zijn is are or they/she?


Marcelo570614

I think you are mixing words.

Zijn can, of those 3 words, only mean "are".

The word which can mean either "she" or "they" is 'ze'. You can find out by the conjugation of the verb in the sentence: Ze drinkt -> She drinks Ze drinken -> They drink


Sofia675225

'' The ducks are drinking water '' Is a wrong answer. Why?


xMerrie

Because of "the".

  • Eenden drinken water - Ducks are drinking water / Ducks drink water
  • De eenden drinken water - The ducks are drinking water / The ducks drink water

DamienLiu

En beeren drinken bier


DewiKMaya

i dont understand, i write 'eenden drinken water' but still wrong #huft..


BoczkBarn

I accidentally wrote ❤❤❤❤❤ instead of Ducks. C'mon Duo, this was supposed to be a TYPO not SWEARING

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.