Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eenden drinken water."

Translation:Ducks drink water.

3 years ago

12 Comments


isniati.ro

Aub edit in slow speak. You said not eenden but i heard eenmen.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The d of eenden is a bit "swallowed" yes. We'll look into it and will see if the pronunciation can be improved.

3 years ago

brianlbloom

Agreed - the fast and slow don't even sound like the same word..

2 years ago

mememeeee
mememeeee

They way it pronounced eenden was really weird.

3 years ago

ash.collins86

Why is 'ducks drinking water' not accepted?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because in the present continuous in English you need the verb "to be" = Ducks are drinking water.

3 years ago

SandeepKam14

Yeah you are right

9 months ago

DamienLiu
DamienLiu

En beeren drinken bier

2 years ago

Marcelo.Barbosa

I'm glad dutch animals drink water. The spanish ones aparently only drink milk and beer

1 year ago

JenniferTa232780

How do i know if zijn is are or they/she?

1 year ago

Marcelo570614

I think you are mixing words.

Zijn can, of those 3 words, only mean "are".

The word which can mean either "she" or "they" is 'ze'. You can find out by the conjugation of the verb in the sentence: Ze drinkt -> She drinks Ze drinken -> They drink

2 months ago

DewiKMaya

i dont understand, i write 'eenden drinken water' but still wrong #huft..

1 year ago