"What books are you reading?"

Translation:Vilka böcker läser du?

February 22, 2015

19 Comments


amasarany

Why duolingo used vilka instead of vad ?

February 22, 2015

devalanteriel

In English, the meanings of which and what have merged somewhat, and you can use both for this purpose. But in Swedish, their corresponding words - vilka and vad - still function differently. You have to ask vilken bok and vilka böcker. You use vad in the sense of what do you think? - vad tror du?

February 22, 2015

amasarany

So i can switch between (vilken/vilket/vilka) and (vad) like when i switch sometimes in English between (which) and (what) ?

February 22, 2015

devalanteriel

No, I'm trying to make the opposite point. :) In English, you can mostly use either which or what, it doesn't really matter. But in Swedish, vilka and vad have different meanings, and you cannot substitute one for the other.

February 22, 2015

amasarany

ok, so the sentence we are discussing is originally swedish and translated to English but not the opposite :)

February 22, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, that's a way to look at it. :)

February 22, 2015

jarrettph

If you say Which book are you reading? in English you are implying a known list of options as opposed to what where you have no idea what they're reading. So there is a difference, but it's subtle.

March 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, it can't really make it, since vilken and vad mean different things entirely.

Vad läser du för böcker is a well-formed and perfectly idiomatic phrase. :)

March 8, 2017

devalanteriel

That's true. :)

March 8, 2017

jarrettph

Does Swedish make that distinction? Also is it possible to say Vad läser du för böcker or something similar?

March 8, 2017

jarrettph

Great, I reported it as it was not accepted.

March 8, 2017

devalanteriel

... aaaaand it's accepted. :)

March 8, 2017

Kita0912

In English there can be a difference between "what books" (answer : biographies, novels, poetry, fantastic...) and "which books" (answer : those on the table etc...). Is there such kind of distinction in Swedish or does vilka cover both meanings ?

May 5, 2016

Mike173182

Yes but it could have been worded as "Which books are you reading?", which would have made the translation clearer...

March 25, 2017

Immortalist

Oh my gosh, how wrong I read. I misread this sentence as "What books are you stealing" lol

March 7, 2019

thebeckinator

Why doesn't the verb need to be second in this instance?

September 5, 2016

Arnauti

It's a question. The V2 rule only applies to main clauses that are not questions.

In questions, the verb goes first and the subject right after that. The only thing that can go before the verb are question words (like what or who) or, as in this cases, phrases that fulfill the same function. (what books has the same function in the sentence as just what could have had).

More about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

September 5, 2016

thebeckinator

Ah I see - because you could replace it with "What are you reading?" just as easily, which would be "Vad läser du?"

Is there a verb-first variation of this that would be appropriate as well? Like "Läser vilka böcker du?" or "Läser vad du?"

Those both sound wrong to me but I notice you said that the following would be correct in your example, so I'm wondering if the same is appropriate when asking what someone is reading: Läser hon? 'Does she read?'

September 7, 2016

Arnauti

Late answer, but: normal question word order without a question word would be e.g. Läser du de här böckerna? 'Are you reading these books?' Since vilka is a question word here, it wants to go first.

March 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.