1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An chruinne."

"An chruinne."

Translation:The universe.

February 22, 2015

5 Comments


magickman

Isn't cruinne also used in the sense of 'world'? I hear people on raidió na gaeltachta use the phrase 'ar fud na cruinne' quite a lot.


galaxyrocker

Yes. It can be used to mean something like "globe", or "world" in that sense.


Rory889882

Somewhat related to An chruinne: Bealach an Bó finne. The way of the white cow meaning The milky way. Not sure if in this course, but thought I would share:)


mjkuecker1965

Enya's song "Rí Na Cruinne" King Of The World. (Maybe Clannad)


GrozzyBee

I answered with 'the universe' yet it was marked incorrect

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.