1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An leac oighir."

"An leac oighir."

Translation:The ice.

February 22, 2015

19 Comments


magickman

Does this term refer to all kinds of ice, or just 'a slab of ice' in particular?


larryone

"The sheet ice" rejected. Hmmm.


Collar85

I've personally never heard that in English. "Ice sheet", yes. "Sheet of ice", yes. "Sheet ice", no.


xyndha

For reference, in my region of Scotland (Glasgow) "sheet ice" is often used.


torowan

Check out http://www.hoteldeglace-canada.com/ :) But you might not want to stay the night in their bed, if you fear they will take it literally.


Dragonbrag

We use it in America


ricky528429

Whats wrong with just saying "an t-oighir"?


19O492554

oighir is the genitive form. Without leac, you would have an t-oighear.

But oighear has a dual meaning, so in normal speech, "the ice" is almost always an leac oighir.


niallktin

All 3 pronunciations on focloir pronounce the r at the end. Cad é an scéal ansin?


19O492554

You were listening to the pronunciation of oighear, with a broad r.

The r in leac oighir is a slender r, and she is pronouncing it here.

You can hear the contrast on teanglann.ie (the same recordings as focloir.ie).

oighear
haca oighir


niallktin

You're a fountain of knowledge! Grma


AinePoilin

Is she pronouncing the "l-" in "leac" almost as a y-sound? Almost like 'yuck'? Or am I hearing it wrong?


LenaCapaillUisce

I believe that's common for the combination of letters 'Lea'. For example, leabhar to me sounds like 'yow-er' (or maybe 'lyower'). I'm not sure if it's a slender L thing or an 'Lea' thing specifically - for instance the word 'ligeann' doesn't sound the same, if memory serves correctly.


annettehew

no way to write in english...


Knocksedan

This is a Sentence Discussion for discussing the vocabulary and grammar of this Sentence. The only people reading Sentence Discussions are other users. If you are having technical issues, then post in the Troubleshooting forum or report your issue directly to Duolingo, don't spam the Sentence Discussions with your comments that have nothing to do with the vocabulary and grammar of this Sentence.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues


mloci

leac an oighir is wrong?


Knocksedan

Yes, "leac an oighir" is wrong. That would mean "the ice's slab", or "the slab of the ice" but in this case it's just "the sheet/slab of ice" - "ice"/oighear is not definite.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.