"A small child can become nervous if it is not allowed to laugh."

Translation:Ett litet barn kan bli nervöst om det inte får skratta.

February 22, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coreopsis2943

Why does the "inte" come before the "får" in this clause?


Zmrzlina

In a subclause, inte will come before the verb.


bigswedeej

Tack. Trying to keep all these rules straight


ReinerSelb

would "... om hen inte tillåts skratta" be ok?


ChoYume

Inte and subclauses grrrrrr I always forget this one xD


Laura387725

This sentence is a bit too complicated because we weren't taught the passive form yet and I really had to guess everything.


[deactivated user]

    To substitute 'a child' for the pronoun 'it' is not correct in English. The pronoun "it" is used for inanimate objects or animals, not for persons. He or she are the appropriate substitutions for a person. The one exception is 'baby', where 'it' is acceptable, if one does not know the gender of the baby.


ChoYume

    Not a native english speaker here, but I thought in this case you could use "they" if you don't know the person's gender? Instead of "it" i mean.


PhilipWhitaker

    Varför inte "ett små barn..."?


ghosteh

    I think that "små" is used when the object is plural


James704885

    See, this sentence proves I will never learn Swedish. I am too stupid to be able to spontaneously construct a sentence and know that nervös needs a T at the end for some reason.


a.Kristina17

    A matter of practise, really. How often do you need the language in your daily life. How often do you encounter it. How often do you try to use it, doesn't matter the amount of mistakes. Little by little knowledge falls into its place.


Velotour

    "ett litet barn kan bli nervös om det inte är tillatet att skratta". Så här, om jag inte fattar att det syftar på barnet? Eller fel ändå? Och hur vore det rätt i min interpretation?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.