"A small child can become nervous if it is not allowed to laugh."

Translation:Ett litet barn kan bli nervöst om det inte får skratta.

February 22, 2015

5 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why does the "inte" come before the "får" in this clause?

February 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

In a subclause, inte will come before the verb.

February 22, 2015

bigswedeej

Tack. Trying to keep all these rules straight

May 30, 2018

ReinerSelb

would "... om hen inte tillåts skratta" be ok?

April 12, 2018

Mokvinna

To substitute 'a child' for the pronoun 'it' is not correct in English. The pronoun "it" is used for inanimate objects or animals, not for persons. He or she are the appropriate substitutions for a person. The one exception is 'baby', where 'it' is acceptable, if one does not know the gender of the baby.

September 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.