1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A small child can become ner…

"A small child can become nervous if it is not allowed to laugh."

Translation:Ett litet barn kan bli nervöst om det inte får skratta.

February 22, 2015

6 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why does the "inte" come before the "får" in this clause?


Zmrzlina

In a subclause, inte will come before the verb.


bigswedeej

Tack. Trying to keep all these rules straight


ReinerSelb

would "... om hen inte tillåts skratta" be ok?


Laura387725

This sentence is a bit too complicated because we weren't taught the passive form yet and I really had to guess everything.


PhilipWhitaker

Varför inte "ett små barn..."?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.