"Do they not have a shelf?"

Translation:Har de ingen hylla?

February 22, 2015

10 Comments


Rycecube

So one can never say "har de ingen en hylla"? If 'en' is used, then it has to be 'inte' instead of 'ingen'?

March 8, 2015

Arnauti

Right. With ingen/inget it's always the indefinite without an article, and in plural inga the indefinite plural. No exceptions to this.

March 8, 2015

ZorbaTHut

Okay, I'm missing something with these words - what's the difference between "inte"and "ingen"? I swear I use the wrong one more often than the right one.

February 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Inte negates a verb.

Ingen/inget/inga negates a noun.

February 22, 2015

shaneelah

So is this a grammatical difference between Swedish and English? Like, is the difference that in English you negate the "have" and in Swedish you negate the "hylla"?

March 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

In this particular sentence, yes. But both languages can negate either, of course.

March 5, 2015

shaneelah

Ahh right, tack så mycket!

March 6, 2015

ninady1980

In the multiple choice version of the question, the correct answer actually translates to 'Do they have no shelf?' - if we're being pernickety... ('ingen' rather than 'har inte en')

November 29, 2016

Will_Baker1998

Could you also say "Har de inte en hylla?"

March 31, 2016

luchuc

According to Arnauti above, yes if you use 'inte en' instead of 'ingen'.

April 22, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.