1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do they not have a shelf?"

"Do they not have a shelf?"

Translation:Har de ingen hylla?

February 22, 2015

10 Comments


Rycecube

So one can never say "har de ingen en hylla"? If 'en' is used, then it has to be 'inte' instead of 'ingen'?


Arnauti

Right. With ingen/inget it's always the indefinite without an article, and in plural inga the indefinite plural. No exceptions to this.


ZorbaTHut

Okay, I'm missing something with these words - what's the difference between "inte"and "ingen"? I swear I use the wrong one more often than the right one.


Zmrzlina

Inte negates a verb.

Ingen/inget/inga negates a noun.


shaneelah

So is this a grammatical difference between Swedish and English? Like, is the difference that in English you negate the "have" and in Swedish you negate the "hylla"?


Zmrzlina

In this particular sentence, yes. But both languages can negate either, of course.


shaneelah

Ahh right, tack så mycket!


ninady1980

In the multiple choice version of the question, the correct answer actually translates to 'Do they have no shelf?' - if we're being pernickety... ('ingen' rather than 'har inte en')


Will_Baker1998

Could you also say "Har de inte en hylla?"


luchuc

According to Arnauti above, yes if you use 'inte en' instead of 'ingen'.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.