1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I ask him to speak slowly."

"I ask him to speak slowly."

Translation:Jag ber honom tala långsamt.

February 22, 2015

35 Comments


katsiano

Why is "frågar" not accepted?


Zmrzlina

For phrasing a request, be is used. Frågar is just to pose a question.


Synthpopalooza

ber is the cognate of the english "beg"


Plugghest

Wait... was my answer incorrectly accepted here? I put "Jag ber honom att prata långsamt" versus the best translation of "Jag ber honom tala långsamt." Is the "att" in my translation incorrect?


Arnauti

No, you can use ber both with and without att.


ahoyland2586

Ber vs. Fråga? Does ber mean to request something and fråga to ask a question?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is right.


JillSch

What is the difference between ber and frågar?


Zmrzlina

You frågar a question, but you ber for a favor.


iwtsn1ig

What is tge difference between tala prata and beratta?


qualia_1

Why is it not possible to say "jag fråga honom att tala långsamt" here?


Zmrzlina

With asking someone to do something, you use ber.


iwtsn1ig

So both options with and without 'to' are accepted....any difference in use?


OrchidBlack

I apologize in advance if this question is answered here: the link leading to this page says there are 16 responses, but none are showing up on the page.

Is ber more a polite way of asking and fråga more common?


Arnauti

It's not about politeness, but be means ask as in 'ask someone to do something', whereas fråga means 'ask' as in 'ask someone a question'.
I'm guessing you're on mobile, since there's a known problem with discussions not showing up properly for mobile users. Hopefully Duolingo will fix this eventually.


OrchidBlack

Tack så mycket! I use the mobile app 90% of the time, so I'm glad to find out it's a known issue. What's annoying is that when I came back to answer your response, the whole discussion showed up. :p


Harpreet_2015

Why not tala långsam?


Arnauti

långsamt is an adverb, it defines how an action is done.


AnceOlina

Why is there no "att" before "tala"?


Arnauti

Either way works.


pilarb11

Jag ber honom "att" tala långsamt


devalanteriel

Either is fine, and both are accepted. :)


leo-arg

Is not "att tala långsamt" ?


devalanteriel

att is optional for ber, so either way works.


DeAnneRose2

How would you say "I asked him to speak slowly? Would it be "Jag be honom tala långsamt" or "Jag bad honom tala långsamt"?


devalanteriel

The latter is correct!


DeAnneRose2

Thank you for answering so quickly.


Vikings...

Why would it be ber instead of fråga?


devalanteriel

Please refer to Zrmzlina's top-level answer. :)


Vikings...

Oh okay thank you. It said that there were no comments on the app. But now I see them : )


devalanteriel

Yeah, that's a common problem with the app, I'm afraid. :(


Martin104263

Is there a difference between ber and fråga?


devalanteriel

Please refer to Zrmzlina's top-level answer. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started