1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I ask him to speak slowly."

"I ask him to speak slowly."

Translation:Jag ber honom tala långsamt.

February 22, 2015

72 Comments


katsiano

Why is "frågar" not accepted?


Zmrzlina

For phrasing a request, be is used. Frågar is just to pose a question.


Synthpopalooza

ber is the cognate of the english "beg"


Plugghest

Wait... was my answer incorrectly accepted here? I put "Jag ber honom att prata långsamt" versus the best translation of "Jag ber honom tala långsamt." Is the "att" in my translation incorrect?


Arnauti

No, you can use ber both with and without att.


iwtsn1ig

What is tge difference between tala prata and beratta?


ahoyland2586

Ber vs. Fråga? Does ber mean to request something and fråga to ask a question?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is right.


JillSch

What is the difference between ber and frågar?


Zmrzlina

You frågar a question, but you ber for a favor.


qualia_1

Why is it not possible to say "jag fråga honom att tala långsamt" here?


Zmrzlina

With asking someone to do something, you use ber.


iwtsn1ig

So both options with and without 'to' are accepted....any difference in use?


OrchidBlack

I apologize in advance if this question is answered here: the link leading to this page says there are 16 responses, but none are showing up on the page.

Is ber more a polite way of asking and fråga more common?


Arnauti

It's not about politeness, but be means ask as in 'ask someone to do something', whereas fråga means 'ask' as in 'ask someone a question'.
I'm guessing you're on mobile, since there's a known problem with discussions not showing up properly for mobile users. Hopefully Duolingo will fix this eventually.


OrchidBlack

Tack så mycket! I use the mobile app 90% of the time, so I'm glad to find out it's a known issue. What's annoying is that when I came back to answer your response, the whole discussion showed up. :p


Harpreet_2015

Why not tala långsam?


Arnauti

långsamt is an adverb, it defines how an action is done.


AnceOlina

Why is there no "att" before "tala"?


Arnauti

Either way works.


pilarb11

Jag ber honom "att" tala långsamt


devalanteriel

Either is fine, and both are accepted. :)


leo-arg

Is not "att tala långsamt" ?


devalanteriel

att is optional for ber, so either way works.


DeAnneRose2

How would you say "I asked him to speak slowly? Would it be "Jag be honom tala långsamt" or "Jag bad honom tala långsamt"?


devalanteriel

The latter is correct!


DeAnneRose2

Thank you for answering so quickly.


Martin104263

Is there a difference between ber and fråga?


devalanteriel

Please refer to Zrmzlina's top-level answer. :)


michel404

Why isn't this: Jag ber honom att tala långsamt


devalanteriel

The att is optional here, so it's up to you. :)


DelphineGbd

Why in this case there isn't 'att' before tala?


devalanteriel

The att is optional here, so it's up to you. :)


Cathy283483

Shouldn't the translation be "Jag ber honom att tala långamt"? I'm confused, I thought the infinitives in Swedish are accompanied by "att" in sentences.


devalanteriel

It's a bit complicated. Modals and verbs that behave like modals never take the att. For all other verbs, it's either mandatory or optional, and you have to learn which is which by heart. In the case of be, the att is optional, and either way is fine.


AnyaWellick

Why is 'att' optional for this sentence?


devalanteriel

be is a verb for which the att is optional.


AnyaWellick

Very strange. None of the other comments appeared when I first sent my question, and now I can see that it has already been answered before. Thank you for your reply!


devalanteriel

I'm guessing you use the Android app? It unfortunately has a common bug where comments will not load. :(


GlenJenness

Why ber and not frågar?


devalanteriel

be is for requesting and begging, fråga for other kinds of asking.


Pia-Maria10

Is it ok to add "att"? Jag ber honom att tala långsamt.


devalanteriel

Yes, either way is perfectly idiomatic.


JoGoldmund

Isn't there an "att" missing?


devalanteriel

The att is optional with be.


denieus

Why we don't use "att" here?


devalanteriel

The att is optional here, so it's up to you. :)


bunny_mac

Why not "att tala"?


devalanteriel

We do accept that. Please see the other comments - I've replied about that several times already.


bunny_mac

Apologies, the other comments weren't showing up for me.


devalanteriel

It's no problem. I know the app is buggy. :)


grey__man

Is "ber" to ask something to do something, and "fråga" to ask someone for information?


devalanteriel

Yes, pretty much.

  • be is asking for something
  • fråga is asking a question

Rick121525

Why not "prata"?


devalanteriel

We do accept that as well.


leo-arg

Why is not "att tala långsamt" ?


devalanteriel

The att is optional here, so it's up to you. :)


devalanteriel

No, fråga is for asking questions.


MarcoKempers

Shouldn't there be an 'att' between 'honom' and 'tala'?


devalanteriel

The att is optional here, so it's up to you. :)


monizm

Jag frågar honom prata långsamt?


devalanteriel

fråga means to ask a question, and it would also require the att.


Harpreet_2015

Why not just långsam, why the t at the end? There's no ett subject in the sentence.


Zmrzlina

It's not an adjective here, but an adverb, which thus gets the -t. The -t is equal to the English -ly on adverbs.


ilcretzzo

Which is the difference between "ber" and "fragar"?


ilcretzzo

Thank you. The answer did't appear on the android app but now I can see it.


Arnauti

I know, we have this problem a lot. It's been reported, but who knows when/if it will be fixed.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.