"Jag är din blivande chef."

Translation:I am your future boss.

February 22, 2015

13 Comments


Bluthund

This is more of an English question: Could you say "I am your boss to be"?

February 22, 2015

Berniebud

Yes. It's a bit more poetic sounding then just "I'm your future boss", but it's correct English.

February 22, 2015

marsh2243

It'd have a lot less bite to it.

November 2, 2015

Timurso53

I wrote "I am about to become your boss" and it's wrong. Is it really wrong or could you count it as a wider translation?

April 25, 2016

HansLovesIce

I would understand you perfectly. The fact that you used "about to be" suggests to me that it might be just a bit more imminent than "future". Maybe someone with more knowledge of the Swedish language than I have could translate your sentence to Swedish if the meaning is a bit different than "I am your future boss"

May 9, 2016

Arnauti

It should be something like Jag ska precis/strax/snart bli …

June 22, 2016

Larry-Johnson

Is there a sense, in the Swedish sentence, that there is a meaning that would be different from saying in English that "In the future, I will be your boss"?

December 5, 2016

devalanteriel

Not that I can think of, no. I mean, sure - there's the obvious grammatical difference in aspect, but that ought to have little impact in practice. They do mean the same thing.

December 5, 2016

airelibre

I am your incoming boss?

October 29, 2016

UKCynthiaR

This suggests to me that the "blivande chef' is going to be joining the company or department, rather than someone already there who is being promoted and now fills the role of my 'boss-to-be.

"I am your incoming boss" also sounds a little too formal and perhaps directive to me--if the supervisor wants to begin in a friendly, easier way, but that's just my take on it. ;-)

November 19, 2016

mattttw

I am your becoming boss

January 2, 2017

McCarvenRopers

Would adding this comma change the meaning in the same way in both languages?

"I am your future, boss." "Jag är din blivande, chef."

Or maybe that doesn't scan in Swedish, and you'd have to use "framtid"?

February 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Exactly - it doesn't work, you'd need framtid. Also, the idiomatic for "boss" in this way is chefen in the definite.

February 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.