"Jag är din blivande chef."

Translation:I am your future boss.

February 22, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bluthund

This is more of an English question: Could you say "I am your boss to be"?


Berniebud

Yes. It's a bit more poetic sounding then just "I'm your future boss", but it's correct English.


marsh2243

It'd have a lot less bite to it.


Larry-Johnson

Is there a sense, in the Swedish sentence, that there is a meaning that would be different from saying in English that "In the future, I will be your boss"?


devalanteriel

Not that I can think of, no. I mean, sure - there's the obvious grammatical difference in aspect, but that ought to have little impact in practice. They do mean the same thing.


Timurso53

I wrote "I am about to become your boss" and it's wrong. Is it really wrong or could you count it as a wider translation?


HansLovesIce

I would understand you perfectly. The fact that you used "about to be" suggests to me that it might be just a bit more imminent than "future". Maybe someone with more knowledge of the Swedish language than I have could translate your sentence to Swedish if the meaning is a bit different than "I am your future boss"


Arnauti

It should be something like Jag ska precis/strax/snart bli …


McCarvenRopers

Would adding this comma change the meaning in the same way in both languages?

"I am your future, boss." "Jag är din blivande, chef."

Or maybe that doesn't scan in Swedish, and you'd have to use "framtid"?


devalanteriel

Exactly - it doesn't work, you'd need framtid. Also, the idiomatic for "boss" in this way is chefen in the definite.


samira22401

Is there any difference between blivande and kommande?


devalanteriel
  • kommande = coming, upcoming, next
  • blivande = future, as in x-to-be

mark230208

I am becoming your boss!?!?


devalanteriel

That would be Jag blir din chef.

blivande x means x-to-be, basically.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.