1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Rinne mé dearmad ar m'fhón."

"Rinne dearmad ar m'fhón."

Translation:I forgot my phone.

February 22, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

CatMcCat

Three very different pronunciations of the word "dearmad" (because I was wondering why the /m/ wasn't being pronounced): http://www.forvo.com/word/dearmad/#ga

February 22, 2015

DiarmuidOS

It is being pronounced in a Munster dialect, I believe. Wondering myself why you have to write 'm'fhón', instead of 'mo fhón'??

March 1, 2015

anfeardathuil

One writes m'fhón because the lentition, fh-, functions as a vowel.

March 27, 2015

talideon

It's not that it acts as a vowel, so much as it isn't pronounced at all.

A bit of history: where we now use the letter 'h' to mark lenition, we used to use a dot above the lenited consonant. This dot came from an old scribal practice used by monks to mark a letter to be deleted. This was generalised from letters like 'f' which are deleted when lenited to mark lenition in general.

March 11, 2016

DBoil4

Pronounced the same as "Rinne mé dearmad ar mo thóin" ?

January 21, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Nope. thóin starts with a "h" sound.

January 22, 2019

DBoil4

After posting, I later thought that it was the "h" sound that made the difference. But I think it's really funny if a listener didn't catch the "h" sound. Thanks for your response.

January 22, 2019

Dana843960

Conas a dhéanfá dearmad ar do thóin?

July 7, 2019

Reynir4536

Munster Irish for dearmad is 'dearmhad', pronounced /djə'ru:d/.

September 2, 2018

Gregory743155
September 27, 2019

ginagillen

Why is the ar needed here?

December 30, 2015

tomasdeb

I'm not sure how to explain the grammar exactly. However' the verb "déan (rinne)" is being used as a "briathar cúnta" here. "Dhearmad mé m'fhón" would be a direct translation. "M'fhón" is the direct object and there is no "ar" required. But when "rinne" is used, "m'fhón" is no longer the direct object and we always say "rinne mé dearmad AR rud éigean".

January 2, 2016

ginagillen

thank you so much for taking the trouble to reply; it has been a great help and I think I shall always remember that now

January 3, 2016

tomasdeb

Yes - DL seems to have a bias towards the Munster dialect.

September 21, 2015

torowan

For anyone reading this since 2016-05 or so, a Connacht dialect is now presented.

February 8, 2017

John365571

Obviously a mobile phone; It would be interesting to know how often people really say mo fhón; even if it will be marked wrong in school.

June 22, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.