"Rinne mé dearmad ar m'fhón."

Translation:I forgot my phone.

3 years ago

11 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Three very different pronunciations of the word "dearmad" (because I was wondering why the /m/ wasn't being pronounced): http://www.forvo.com/word/dearmad/#ga

3 years ago

DiarmuidOS

It is being pronounced in a Munster dialect, I believe. Wondering myself why you have to write 'm'fhón', instead of 'mo fhón'??

3 years ago

anfeardathuil

One writes m'fhón because the lentition, fh-, functions as a vowel.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's not that it acts as a vowel, so much as it isn't pronounced at all.

A bit of history: where we now use the letter 'h' to mark lenition, we used to use a dot above the lenited consonant. This dot came from an old scribal practice used by monks to mark a letter to be deleted. This was generalised from letters like 'f' which are deleted when lenited to mark lenition in general.

2 years ago

Reynir4536

Munster Irish for dearmad is 'dearmhad', pronounced /djə'ru:d/.

3 months ago

tomasdeb
tomasdeb

Yes - DL seems to have a bias towards the Munster dialect.

3 years ago

torowan
torowan

For anyone reading this since 2016-05 or so, a Connacht dialect is now presented.

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

Why is the ar needed here?

2 years ago

tomasdeb
tomasdeb

I'm not sure how to explain the grammar exactly. However' the verb "déan (rinne)" is being used as a "briathar cúnta" here. "Dhearmad mé m'fhón" would be a direct translation. "M'fhón" is the direct object and there is no "ar" required. But when "rinne" is used, "m'fhón" is no longer the direct object and we always say "rinne mé dearmad AR rud éigean".

2 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thank you so much for taking the trouble to reply; it has been a great help and I think I shall always remember that now

2 years ago

John365571

Obviously a mobile phone; It would be interesting to know how often people really say mo fhón; even if it will be marked wrong in school.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.