1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Rinne mé dearmad ar m'fhón."

"Rinne dearmad ar m'fhón."

Translation:I forgot my phone.

February 22, 2015

15 Comments


CatMcCat

Three very different pronunciations of the word "dearmad" (because I was wondering why the /m/ wasn't being pronounced): http://www.forvo.com/word/dearmad/#ga


DiarmuidOS

It is being pronounced in a Munster dialect, I believe. Wondering myself why you have to write 'm'fhón', instead of 'mo fhón'??


anfeardathuil

One writes m'fhón because the lentition, fh-, functions as a vowel.


talideon

It's not that it acts as a vowel, so much as it isn't pronounced at all.

A bit of history: where we now use the letter 'h' to mark lenition, we used to use a dot above the lenited consonant. This dot came from an old scribal practice used by monks to mark a letter to be deleted. This was generalised from letters like 'f' which are deleted when lenited to mark lenition in general.


DBoil4

Pronounced the same as "Rinne mé dearmad ar mo thóin" ?


SatharnPHL

Nope. thóin starts with a "h" sound.


DBoil4

After posting, I later thought that it was the "h" sound that made the difference. But I think it's really funny if a listener didn't catch the "h" sound. Thanks for your response.


Dana843960

Conas a dhéanfá dearmad ar do thóin?


Reynir4536

Munster Irish for dearmad is 'dearmhad', pronounced /djə'ru:d/.


ginagillen

Why is the ar needed here?


tomasdeb

I'm not sure how to explain the grammar exactly. However' the verb "déan (rinne)" is being used as a "briathar cúnta" here. "Dhearmad mé m'fhón" would be a direct translation. "M'fhón" is the direct object and there is no "ar" required. But when "rinne" is used, "m'fhón" is no longer the direct object and we always say "rinne mé dearmad AR rud éigean".


ginagillen

thank you so much for taking the trouble to reply; it has been a great help and I think I shall always remember that now

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.