"A bear"

Translation:En björn

February 22, 2015

13 Comments


americanu197

lol bjorn means bear...that explains a lot


americanu197

lots of people named bjorn...and people named varg


Zmrzlina

:)

It's just a normal given name to us.


Khantuta

I remember Björn Borg, the famous tennis player, but back then I did not know his first name meant "Bear" :)


americanu197

it literally means bear castle


PaulL.West

Why is the ö pronounced as an o and not err in this word?


Arnauti

I hear it as a normal ö sound. Hear a native speaker say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/bj%C3%B6rn/


PaulL.West

Thanks. Maybe I will be able discern the nuance as time goes on, it sounds like a regular ol' O to me. :S


Arnauti

You'll certainly get better at discerning Swedish sounds if you keep on practicing. This is one of those things that just take some time, I guess the brain needs to rewire itself a little bit or something.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Is Swedish ö the same sound as German ö?


Zmrzlina

More or less, yes.


DavidTurner31472

I have no plans on using Swedish at the current time. I'm just taking it to call this offer by Duolingo and it's free. However, that the name Bjorn means bear is something I will never forget every time I hear someone named Bjorn I'm going to remember this lesson forever

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started