1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The large amusement park."

"The large amusement park."

Translation:Det stora nöjesfältet.

February 22, 2015

8 Comments


countvlad

why 'stora', and not 'stort'?


devalanteriel

It's in definite form.

det stora nöjesfältet - the large amusement park

ett stort nöjesfält - a large amusement park


Kunducs

Would it be "mitt stora nöjesfält"?


Zmrzlina

With definite, the -a form is used.


Nahhhhdia

time to brush up on adjective endings.


Kawaeevee

Do you have to have "Det" or can you just say "stora nöjesfältet?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.