"The large amusement park."

Translation:Det stora nöjesfältet.

February 22, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


countvlad

why 'stora', and not 'stort'?


devalanteriel

It's in definite form.

det stora nöjesfältet - the large amusement park

ett stort nöjesfält - a large amusement park


Kunducs

Would it be "mitt stora nöjesfält"?


Zmrzlina

With definite, the -a form is used.


Nahhhhdia

time to brush up on adjective endings.


Kawaeevee

Do you have to have "Det" or can you just say "stora nöjesfältet?"


CedSgm7N

Oh, why is the word "nojesfaltet" so difficult for me to remember? Makes me wonder if the words "amusement park" are as difficult for non native English speakers to remember ???


Debbie178207

I use a lot of mnemonics to remember words - this one - "noisy" for an amusement park, sounds like the beginning of nöjesfält. hope that helps


CedSgm7N

Yes, I try to do the same thing as much as possible. Thanks for your reply.


Kunducs

I hear you, it took me a while too to learn it.


Christie86c

What about 'Den stort nöjesfält'? Is this acceptable?


Debbie178207

ok, this is annoying. the last time they asked this, I answered what it says above, but it was marked incorrect and said it should be "nöjesfält". this is the SAME sentence and I marked it the way they said it should be the last time, now it is wrong. Is there a glitch in the program? I believe it s/b what it says above, but it was marked incorrect when it came up earlier in the lesson.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.